결혼이민여성의 양육효능감에 관한 영향 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 세계화시대로 인해 혼인으로 결혼해 오는 결혼이민여성의 증가로 한국사회도 다문화사회의 도래를 맞이하여 본격적인 결혼이민여성에게 실제적인 생활과 적응에 도움을 줄 수 있는 긍정적인 관점에서 그들의 양육의 이슈를 조명하고자 하였다. 그러므로 선행연구를 바탕으로 사회적 지지, 문화적응, 양육효능감 등을 다각적으로 접근·연구하려고자 하였다. 사회적 지지는 사회적 지지원을 측정하는 것으로 의미있는타자, 가족, 친구(한국친구, 본국친구)의 하위변인을 가지고, 문화적응은 언어, 문화정체성, 친구선별, 생활태도, 지역사회정보인식을 측정변인으로 구성하며, 양육효능감은 부모신념, 부모인지능력, 부모역할수행의 세 가지로 측정변인을 구성했다. 본 연구의 조사에서는 농촌지역에 거주하는 결혼이민여성을 대상으로 하였다. 표본 선정시 의도적 표집방법으로 실시하였고 총 240부가 회수되어 그 중 224부만이 실제 분석되었다. 조사도구로는 사회적 지지 척도, 문화적응척도, 양육효능감 척도와 함께 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 12.0을 이용하여 기술적 통계분석을 하였고, AMOS 5.0을 이용하여 확인적 요인분석과 가설을 검증을 통해 연구결과를 도출하였다. 첫째, 본 연구에서 제시된 검증결과 중 결혼이민여성의 사회적지지, 문화적응, 양육효능감의 수준과 응답자의 일반적 특성에 따라 주요변인들의 평균의 집단간 차이가 있는지를 살펴보았다. 사회적 지지 정도는 평균 3.02이며 중간값 이상의 사회적 지지를 받고 있다. 결혼이민여성의 일반적 특징에 따라 사회적 지지의 차이를 살펴본 결과, ‘연령’, ‘학력’, ‘자녀수’, ‘자녀수’, ‘결혼만족도’, ‘한국어능력’, ‘거주기간'의 변수가 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 문화적응은 평균 3.06이며 그 수준은 보통(3.0)이다. 결혼이민여성의 일반적 특징에 따라 문화적응의 차이를 살펴본 결과, ‘연령’,‘국적’, ‘학력’, ‘자녀수’, ‘자녀수’, ‘결혼만족도’, ‘한국어능력’, ‘거주기간'의 변수가 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 양육효능감은 평균 2.91점이며 중간값보다 낮다. 결혼이민여성의 일반적 특징에 따라 양육효능감의 차이를 살펴본 결과, ‘연령’, ‘국적’, ‘학력’, ‘결혼만족’, ‘한국어능력’, ‘거주기간’ 변수에 대해 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 있는 것으로 보고되었다. 둘째, 본 모형을 중심으로 주요변인간의 관계와 결과를 도출해 본 결과, 연구모형을 구성하고 있는 주요 잠재변인들의 개념을 각 하위 측정변인들이 통계적으로 유의미한 수준에서 잘 설명하고 있는 것으로 나타났다(p<.001). 셋째, 직접영향의 가설4(사회적 지지의 양육효능감의 직접영향), 가설5(사회적지지의 문화적응의 직접영향) 가설 6(문화적응의 양육효능감의 직접영향)은 통계적으로 유의하였다. 즉 사회적 지지는 결혼이민여성의 양육효능감을 높이는 요인이며, 사회적 지지는 결혼이민여성의 문화적응에 밀접한 영향을 가짐을 알 수 있다. 그리고 문화적응은 결혼이민여성의 양육의 효능감을 높이는 중요한 요인이기도 하다. 넷째, 문화적응의 매개모형에서 가설 7(결혼이민여성의 사회적 지지가 양육효능감에 대한 직접적인 영향)과 가설 8(결혼이민여성의 사회적 지지가 문화적응에 대한 직접적인 영향)과 가설 9(결혼이민여성의 문화적응이 양육효능감에 대한 직접적인 영향)모두가 통계적으로 유의미하게 채택되었다. 본 연구의 문화적응 매개모형에서는 RMSEA는 .098, TLI는 .945, CFI에서는 .961로 제시되었다. 가설 7(사회적 지지와 양육효능감간의 문화적응의 매개효과)의 증명을 위하여 연구모형 설계 시 매개변인들의 매개효과를 좀 더 정확하게 파악하고자, 매개모형 및 그에 따른 대안모형을 비교하며 경쟁모형으로 설정하고 그 영향력을 주시하였다. 경로를 제거하여 설정한 경쟁모형은 chi-square 차이검증을 실시해 통계적으로 유의미한지 비교해 본 결과 통계적으로 매개효과를 가진 본 연구모형의 타당성을 지지되었다. 즉 문화적응은 사회적 지지와 양육효능감을 매개하는 중요한 변인임을 알 수 있다. 이는 결혼이민여성의 양육에 효과적인 도움을 위하여 양육효능감을 높이려면 사회적 지지가 문화적응을 매개효과를 통해서 제공되면 양육효능감을 높일 수 있다는 것이다. 사실 기존에 제공되고 있는 사회적 지지 서비스들이 양육효능감을 높이거나 도움을 주려고 제공되고 있지만 그러한 상황에서 문화적응의 요소를 적용, 포함하며 양육의 효능감을 높을 수 있는 결과를 도출한다는 것이다. 이상의 연구결과를 토대로 결혼이민여성의 양육효능감이 높은 건강한 양육을 위해 사회적 지원방안으로 다음과 같은 제언을 하고자 한다. 결혼이민여성의 양육효능감을 높일 수 있는 사회적 지지 제공, 문화적응의 직·간접효과를 통해 나타난 문화적응의 향상을 위한 언어교육, 문화정체성과 지역사회 정보인식 향상프로그램의 운영, 양육효능감을 높이려면 기존의 사회적 지지가 문화적응을 요소를 매개, 포함하는 통합적인 접근이 필요하다. 이러한 실천적 함의를 지원하기 위한 정책적 지원도 따라야 한다.;These days, increasing population of immigrant women for married has been changed our society into multi-culture society by globalization era. This study has tried to focus on parenting issue with positive perspective could be helpful for their practical life and adaption. This study has significant meaning that is focusing on strength perspective, integration approach to their patenting and building on practical parenting model for immigrant woman. Therefore, social support, acculturation, parenting efficacy of these women has been focused in the various ways with based on literature review. A suvey was conducted upon 224 based on final gather 240 datas which excluded immigrant women who have on children in the rural area of Kyung-Sang province. Collected data were analyzed by SPSS 12.0 and SEM(Structure Equation Modeling) method using 5.0. Majoring finding in this study are as follows: First, this study examined that level of social support, acculturation, parenting efficacy and mean difference between immigrant woman group according to demographic character. Social support was 3.02, it was middle level of point . According to demographic character for immigrant women, age, education level, children number, marriage satisfaction, language skill, resident length has significant difference on social support between groups. Acculturation was 3.06, it was middle level which is around 3.0point. According to demographic character for immigrant women age, nationality, education level, marriage satisfaction, language skill, resident length has significant difference on acculturation between groups statically. Parenting efficacy was 2.91 which is lower than middle point of this scale. As finding out difference for parenting efficacy of immigrant women, there were significant difference with age, nationality, education level, marriage satisfaction, language skill, resident length. Second, as finding the relationship between main factors of this study model, the concept of main factor which is designed this study was be explained significant level with each sub-factors(p<.001). Third, direct effect on hypothesis 4( social support and parenting efficacy), hypothesis5( social support and acculturation), hypothesis 6(acculturation and parenting efficacy) were supported statistically. Therefore, social support has an effect on parenting efficacy and acculturation. Also acculturation has another effect on parenting efficacy. Forth, direct effect of social support, acculturation, and parenting efficacy has proven significantly in the mediating effect model. The model of this study that include social support, acculturation and parenting efficacy could be accepted by statical significant. The mediating model of this study had proper level of fix index that present RMSEA. 098, TLI .945, and CFI .961. In order to come out more correct result about hypothesis 7(mediating effect between social support, acculturation and parenting efficacy), this study was designed by alternative model and observed the model effect. This alternative model that is elimination path and examined chi-square difference verification. As things turned out, model of this study that show mediating effect of acculturation could be supported statistically. Therefore, acculturation was main factor to mediate between social support and parenting effect. For finding for effective help for immigrant women, the way that social support mediates acculturation would be improved parenting efficacy. In fact, the existing social services is providing for improving parenting efficacy, if considering about mediating effects of acculturation, it would be an alternative result to improve parenting effect. As based on these research result, suggestion to help parenting efficacy for immigrant women will be following below. Through direct and indirect effect, social support to improve acculturation and parenting efficacy should be provided. In Detail, for helping their acculturation, language education and culture identify, perceived community information and history should focused. For improving parenting efficacy of immigrant women, integration approach that social support would be mediated acculturation is needed.