아동, 청소년기 복합외상경험이 정서조절과 대인관계문제에 미치는 영향

The Effect of Emotional Regulation Difficulties and Interpersonal Problem who had Complex Trauma in Childhood

The present study investigates effect of emotional regulation difficulties and interpersonal problem who had complex trauma in childhood especially physical, sexual, emotional abuse. Among 593 university students in Seoul who participated in the survey, 363 students reported that the complex trauma had exposed and data from 187 who had complex trauma analyzed to compare emotional regulation and interpersonal problems. The 92 students who had a high level of complex trauma were found to have difficulties emotional regulation and interpersonal problems comparing with the 97 students who had low level. The result of hierarchical multiple regression analysis revealed that emotional regulation difficulties significantly predicted interpersonal problems who had complex trauma in childhood. The findings of this study provide a important data on the complex trauma in childhood and its emotional regulation difficulties and interpersonal problems on university students. Several limitation of this study as well as suggestion for future study were discussed. Implications for treatment of complex trauma on counseling and suggestion for future study as well as several limitation of this study are discussed. These results contributed to the understanding of adults about complex trauma and their emotional regulation difficulties and interpersonal problems when they were in childhood.;이 연구에서는 대학생들을 대상으로 아동, 청소년기 복합 외상경험과 정서조절 그리고 대인관계문제의 관계에 대해 알아보았다. 연구 가설은 다음과 같다. 1. 아동, 청소년기 복합 외상 수준이 높은 집단과 낮은 집단은 각각의 정 서조절 어려움과 대인관계 문제 하위영역에 차이가 있을 것이다. 2. 아동, 청소년기 복합 외상 수준이 높은 집단이 정서조절 어려움도 높 고 대인관계문제도 높을 것이다. 3. 아동, 청소년기 복합 외상 수준은 정서조절의 어려움과 대인관계문제 에 영향을 줄 것이다. 4. 아동, 청소년기 복합 외상 경험과 대인관계 문제에서 정서조절이 매개 역할을 할 것이다. 위의 연구 가설을 검증하기 위해 서울 지역 남녀공학과 여학교 대학생 650명에게 설문지를 실시하였고 연구에 적합하지 않다고 판단된 것을 제외한 593부를 분석에 사용하였다. 결과는 t검증, ANOVA 분석, 상관분석, 다중회귀분석으로 분석하였다. 이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 아동, 청소년기 복합 외상 경험이 높은 집단이 아동기 복합 외상경험이 낮은 집단 보다 정서조절어려움과 대인관계문제에 유의미하게 높았다. 즉 복합 외상 경험이 많을수록 정서조절어려움과 대인관계문제가 더 높았고, 아동, 청소년기 복합 외상 수준이 높은 집단과 낮은 집단 사이에서 정서조절의 하위 요인, 대인관계문제의 하위요인에 유의미한 차이가 있었다. 둘째, 아동, 청소년기 복합 외상 경험 수준이 높고, 정서조절어려움 수준이 높을수록 대인관계 문제에 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 복합외상경험 높고 정서조절 어려움이 높은 집단이 복합외상경험이 낮고 정서조절 어려움이 낮은 집단에 비해, 대인관계문제 심각성이 높았다. 한편 복합외상경험 수준에 같은 집단의 경우 정서조절에 어려움을 겪는 집단이 정서조절 어려움을 겪지 않는 집단보다 대인관계 문제 수준이 유의하게 높았다. 셋째, 아동, 청소년기 복합외상경험은 각각 정서조절 어려움과 대인관계문제에 유의미한 영향을 주었다. 넷째, 대인관계문제에서 정서조절의 역할을 살펴본 결과 정서조절은 복합외상경험이 대인관계문제에 미치는 영향을 매개하는 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과들은 아동기 복합외상경험 이해를 돕고 더 나아가 상담 장면에서 예방적인 개입에 필요한 정보를 시사했다는데 의의가 있다고 하겠다.