저소득층 소액창업자의 창업전포기에 관한 사례연구

사회연대은행 소액창업지원 사례를 중심으로

A Case Study on the Giving up before Starting Microfinance Business of Low Income People with Focus on the Cases of Social Solidarity Bank's Support for Microfinance Business

본 연구의 목적은 사회연대은행 창업지원사업에 참여한 지원자 중 실제 창업에 이르지 못하고 중도에 포기한 사람들의 사례분석을 통해 창업전포기에 미치는 영향을 밝히는 것이다. 즉, 창업전포기자들의 포기 원인 및 이에 영향을 미친 요인은 무엇인지 알아보고 창업지원사업에 보다 효과적인 사업을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 2007년 11월부터 12월까지 사회연대은행에서 저소득층 소액창업지원사업을 받고 창업하기 전 포기한 4개의 사례를 대상으로 심층면접을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 먼저, 연구대상자들이 직접적으로 밝힌 창업전포기의 원인은 사회적인 부정적 인식 및 낙인에 대한 우려, 책임관계가 연관되어 있는 주변인과의 공동체 창업을 위한 것이었다. 또한, 창업지원을 받은 이후 사업자등록으로 인한 수급권 탈락을 우려하여 창업을 포기한 사례도 있었다. 둘째, 창업전포기자들의 창업동기 관련요인을 창업지원 시 목표, 그 기회의 평가, 그 당시의 사회적 이동과 이전의 경험으로 살펴보았다. 이들이 창업을 계획하고 지원하였을 당시 지닌 목표는 ‘좀 더 나은 생활’을 위해서로 나타났다. 사회적 이동은 부정적배치 상황으로 경제적 어려움, 남편과의 사별이나 이혼 등의 위기로 창업을 해야만 하는 상황으로 나타났다. 이는 창업전포기자들이 다른 창업자들과 비슷한 이유로 창업을 준비했지만, 다른 요인들로 인해 중도에 포기했다는 것을 유추할 수 있다. 셋째, 사업능력은 숙련된 기술과 경험을 토대로 자기에게 사업능력이 있다고 본 경우도 있었지만, 기술에 대해 불확실한 자신감을 나타낸 사례도 있었다. 이는 이들이 창업을 진행하였을 때 성공할 가능성을 보여주는 한편, 단순 경험에 의한 유추이기 때문에 창업을 진행했을 때 모두 긍정적인 효과를 얻을 수는 없다. 넷째, 이들은 공식적, 비공식적 지지망에서 모두 물질적 자원을 풍족하게 받지 못한 것으로 밝혀졌으며, 모든 사례에서 정서적 지지를 받고 있지 못한 것으로 나타났고, 전문적인 자원은 전무한 상태였다. 이들은 스스로도 자원의 부재에 대해 밝히고 있었는데, 이는 자기가 처한 상황을 감추거나 부정하려는 심리가 크게 작용하였다고 할 수 있다. 이런 부분에서 창업을 결정하거나 중도 포기할 경우에도 혼자 결정하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 다섯째, 심리적요인으로 소액창업자들도 일반 창업자들과 마찬가지로 대체로 성취욕구가 높은 편으로 나타났다. 하지만, 부분적으로 성취지향적이지 못한 면을 보이는 것으로 보아 이 부분이 창업 진행 도중의 포기에 영향을 미쳤다고 볼 수 있다. 또한 이들에게 내부적통제력과 자립의지가 강하게 나타났는데 그럼에도 불구하고 창업전포기를 했다는 것은 노력을 했어도 극복할 수 없었던 문제가 있었음을 보여준다. 위험감수성향은 낮게 나타났고 이는 창업을 준비하던 도중 발생한 여러 가지 상황에 무모하게 도전하지 않고 중도에 포기하고 안정적인 것을 추구하는 경향을 보이게 한다고 볼 수 있다. 스트레스와 우울감은 생활에서 느끼는 심리적인 이유로 어느 정도의 우울감과 스트레스를 느끼고 있었고, 창업포기 상황이 그 원인으로 작용하기도 했다. 이러한 결론을 바탕으로 한 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 창업지원사업의 지원에 관한 조정이 필요하다. 지원자의 대부분은 저소득층이고 수급자인 경우가 많은데, 기술을 전제하에 창업을 하고자 하는 사람들도 불확실한 창업을 위해 생활을 지탱해 주고 있는 수급의 혜택을 창업과 동시에 포기하기란 쉽지 않은 일이다. 이를 위해 조정기간을 정해둔다거나 수익 창출 이후 수급을 중단하는 등의 단계적인 조치가 필요하다고 할 수 있다. 둘째, 보다 체계적인 창업지원이 이루어질 수 있도록 창업교육이 맞춤형 시스템으로 확립되어야 한다. 현재는 창업지원사업에 참여하는 사람들이 본인에게 적합하지 않는 교육까지 함께 받게 되는 경우가 많다. 원하는 교육을 선택해서 듣는 선택제를 시행하거나 창업을 준비하는 도중에 필요할 경우 언제라도 창업교육에 연결될 수 있도록 해야 한다. 셋째, 창업자금을 효율성 있게 지원해야 한다. 창업지원자금의 한도범위를 높이고, 창업대상자를 줄이는 방법도 부족한 자금문제를 해결하고, 이들을 성공하는 창업자로 성장하도록 지원할 수 있는 방법이라고 할 수 있다.;The purpose of this study is to clarify causes that low-income class people, involved in Business Start-up Support Program by Social Solidarity Bank, giving up before starting new business. Here we investigated what made those giving up and which factors are related, in order to provide preliminary data for a more effective program. Thus, we had operated depth interviews for 4 cases from November, 2007, to December and drawn several results. First of all, people were concerned about negative viewpoints from the society, and therefore, attempted rather to have a joint enterprise. They were also worried about losing benefits after business registration. We also investigated their reasons to start business, based on aim, evaluation, changes in social status, and experience. Their main goals were "to have a better life." Changes in social status were reasons why they had to start new business, such as financial struggle, bereavement or divorce, and staying with children. We could find out that they gave up business by different factors. In addition, those who had abilities on techniques and experiences have sometimes showed uncertain confidence on their abilities. This represents their potential, but at the same time, cannot always draw positive results on business since it is only inference based on simple experience. Moreover, it was found out that they had received neither sufficient material resource nor emotional supports. In every single case, there was no professional support. They themselves also admitted lack of resource, which indicates that they tend to hide or deny their status. Therefore, we could see that they had made decisions alone all the time. Finally, it was found that their desire to achieve own business were as much as others. However, they partially showed lack of motivation, which could have made them to give up business. Besides, they showed self-control and desire for self-reliance. Therefore, it is clear that they had problems that they could not overcome. They had low tendency on risk-taking; it explains they do not take too much challenge and rather show tendency to be stable. Stresses and depression were another mental factors, which influenced them to give up business. Based on what we found, we would like to make several suggestions. First, it is necessary to make correction on support for Business Start-up Support Program. Since majority of participants have low-income and benefits recipients, it is not so easy for them to give up their benefits to start up business that cannot ensure them better future. It will be helpful to have programs by stages, such as adjustment of periods. Second, education program must be customized for efficient support on business start-up. Current program makes participants have unsuitable programs for individuals as well. It will be more effective if participants can select what they want to learn, or if they can be connected to education program even when they are in action to start up business. Last but not the least, financial support must be efficiently provided. Maximum support must be increased, and the number of participants shall be decreased to overcome deficiency in funds. This will be a better way to support them to successfully achieve their own business.