지식이전의 결정요인에 관한 연구

(A) Study on the Determinant of Knwledge Transfer

빠른 속도와 복잡성으로 특징지워지는 경제환경의 변화 속에서, 국제적인 경쟁력은 혁신을 수행할 수 능력에 달렸다 기업의 경쟁우위는 고객을 위한 가치를 창출하는 것으로부터 나오고, 이러한 가치창출은 종업원들의 지식으로부터 나온다. Tobin(1998)이 지적한 것처럼, 종업원이 보유한 지식은 자신의 기업을 경쟁기업과 구별시켜 준다. 이러한 논리는 특별히 지식 집약적인 기업에서는 말할 필요도 없다. 좀더 구체적으로 지식 집약적인 기업의 지속 적인 성공은 조직 구성원의 지식에 의해서 유발되고, 이러한 지식은 고객을 향한 서비스 솔루션을 개발하고 전달하는 데에 사용된다. 따라서 우리는 종업원의 지식을 창출, 개발하고 이를 잘 활용하기 위해 전력을 다해야 한다. 이 연구의 목적은 동료간에 있어서 지식이전에 영향을 주는 변수를 탐색하는 것이다. 그리고 지식이전에 있어서 이러한 변수들의 영향력을 확인하기 위함이다. 이를 위해서 이 연구에서 사용된 변수들은 다음과 같다. 지식이전의 결정요인으로서는 리더의 지식관리, 업무의 상호의존성, 보상에 대한 지각이 상황특성요인으로 설정되었고, 동료에 대한 신뢰 지각이 개인특성요인으로 설정되었다. 특히 동료에 대한 신뢰는 Lewicki와 Bunker(1996)가 제시한 다차원적인 신뢰 유형인 계산적 신뢰, 지식적 신뢰, 동일화 신뢰라는 세가지 차원으로 구분해서 살펴보았다. 연구결과는 다음과 같이 요약할 수 있다. 첫째, 리더의 지식관리는 동료간의 지식이전에 긍정적인 영향을 준다. 즉 리더가 팀원들과 함께 팀의 지식을 탐색하고 평가하고, 팀의 지식을 개발하며, 팀의 과업이나 프로젝트가 완료된 후 과업수행과정과 결과에 대해서 논의하고 상호 피드백하면, 동료간의 지식이전은 활발하게 일어난다. 둘째, 업무의 상호의존성은 동료간의 지식이전에 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 검증되었다. 특별히 이 연구에서는 업무의 상호의존성이 다른 어떤 요인보다도 지식이전에 가장 큰 영향을 미친다는 흥미로운 결과가 도출되었다. 셋째, 지식이전에 대한 보상 지각은 선행연구 결과와는 다르게 지식이전에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 넷째, 동료에 대한 신뢰는 지식이전에 대한 직접적인 결정요인이 아님이 증명되었다. 그러나 흥미로운 사실은 동료에 대한 신뢰의 한 유형인 계산적 신뢰의 경우 업무의 상호의존성과 지식이전을 매개하는 역할을 한다는 것이 검증되었다. 특별히 공식적인 지식기여에 대한 평가체계가 있는 기업에서 계산적 신뢰는 업무의 상호의존성과 지식이전을 완전 매개하였다. 다섯째, 공식적인 지식기여에 대한 평가 체계는 독립변수들과 지식이전의 관계를 조절하지는 않았다. 그리고 오히려 이러한 평가체계는 일대일 관계에서 발생하는 지식이전에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 드러났다. 본 연구는 이론적, 관리적 측면에서 다음과 같은 시사점을 준다. 첫째, 리더의 지식관리와 업무의 상호의존성이 지식이전의 결정요인임이 실증됨으로써 효과적인 팀 지식 관리를 위한 구체적인 방향 및 솔루션을 제공하고 있다 특별히 리더의 지식관리에 대한 선행연구가 미비한 상황에서 팀원들간에 지식이전을 촉진하기 위해서 팀의 리더가 어떻게 팀의 지식관리에 전념해야 하는가에 대해서 구체적인 방법을 제시하였다. 둘째, 다차원적인 신뢰에 대한 연구가 부족한 상황에서, 이 연구는 세 가지 차원의 신뢰가 각각 지식이전에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가에 대해서 실증연구를 시도했다. 비록 계산적 신뢰, 지식적 신뢰, 동일화 신뢰가 지식이전에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 가설은 기각되었지만, 지식이전에 있어 계산적 신뢰의 새로운 역할을 발견하였다. 이러한 결과물은 향후 지식이전 뿐만 아니라 다른 변수와의 관계에서 다차원적인 신뢰에 대한 연구의 지평을 넓혀줄 수 있다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 셋째, 공식적인 지식기여에 대한 평가체계는 일대일 관계의 지식이전에서 방해요인이 된다는 것이 드러났는데, 이것은 암묵지적 이전이 일대일 대면접촉을 통해서만 일어난다는 것을 고려해 보았을 때 일대다 관계의 지식이전을 촉발시키는 공식적 지식기여에 대한 평가체계는 오히려 바람직하지 않다는 점을 간접적으로 드러낸다. 이러한 연구의 의의에도 불구하고, 본 연구는 다음과 같은 한계점을 갖고 있다. 첫째, 변수를 측정하는 데 있어서 자기 보고식 질문지에 의존하고 있기 때문에 설문지 응답이 매우 주관적일 수밖에 없다. 따라서 미래의 연구에서는 좀 객관적인 데이터를 확보하기 위해 노력해야 한다. 둘째, 연구의 대상이 지식 집약적인 산업에 종사하는 종업원들에 한정되어 있다. 따라서 연구결과의 일반화에 문제가 있으며 앞으로 좀더 다양한 상황에서 연구모형을 검증해볼 필요가 제기된다. 셋째, 이 연구에서는 지식이전과 팀 효과성과의 인과관계를 실증하지 않았다. 따라서 미래 연구에서는 이 둘간의 관계를 객관적으로 규명해볼 필요가 있다.;In today's economic climate, characterized by complexity, and rapid change, the international competitiveness of advanced industrialized countries is heavily based on their ability to innovate. A firm's competitive advantage comes from the value it can develop for its customers-value that emanates from the knowledge of its employees. As Tobin(1998) pointed out, employee knowledge is really what helps distinguish a firm from its competitors. This is especially true for a knowledge intensive firm. More specially, its sustained success is driven by the knowledge of its employees, which is used to develop and deliver the service solution to its clients. Consequently, we make efforts to create, develop employee knowledge, and utilize it well. The purpose of this study is to explore the variables that affect on knowledge transfer between dyadic co-workers, and to confirm the influence of these variables. The variables used in this study are as follows: the independent variables include: (a)leader knowledge management, (b)task interdependence, (c)perceived compensation (d)perceived trust in their co-worker. Trust includes calculus-based trust, knowledge-based trust, and identification-based trust. As the dependent variable, the degree of knowledge transfer was measured. And moderate variable include formal knowledge transfer appraisal system. The research model and hypothesis of this study are as follows: ◁그림 삽입▷ (원본을 참조하세요) [hypothesis] 1. The level of Leader's knowledge management will be positively associated with knowledge transfer. 2. The level of task interdependence will be positively associated with knowledge transfer. 3. The level of perceived compensation has a positive effect on knowledge transfer. 4. The level of perceived trust in their co-worker has a positive effect on knowledge transfer. 4-1. The level of perceived calculus-based trust has a positive effect on knowledge transfer 4-2. The level of perceived knowledge-based trust has a positive effect on knowledge transfer 4-3. The level of perceived identification-based trust has a positive effect on knowledge transfer. 5. Formal knowledge transfer appraisal system moderate between Leader's knowledge management and knowledge transfer 6. Formal knowledge transfer appraisal system moderate between task interdependence and knowledge transfer. 7. Formal knowledge transfer appraisal system moderate between perceived compensation and knowledge transfer. 8. Formal knowledge transfer appraisal system moderate between perceived trust in their co-worker and knowledge transfer. The results are summarized as follows; First, team leader's knowledge management in their team involves knowledge transfer between team members. that is to say, knowledge transfer between team members is promoted actively providing team leader's commitment to his or her team knowledge auditing, team knowledge development, and reflecting on performance process and outcomes after completing team tasks or team projects. Secondly task interdependence affect significantly knowledge transfer between team members. Specially This study revealed an interesting fact that task interdependence is the best important determinant of knowledge transfer among other variables in this study. Thirdly, Perceived compensation for knowledge transfer was not associated with it. Such an result is contrary to prior research's result. Fourth, perceived trust in their co-worker enhanced directly knowledge transfer between them. ]But further analysis indicates interesting findings as follows; Calculus-based trust among multi-dimension of dyadic trust mediated between task interdependence and knowledge transfer. Specially in firms that rave the appraisal indicators for knowledge transfer, calculus-based trust mediated completely between task interdependence and knowledge transfer. Fifth, formal knowledge transfer appraisal system has not a moderating effect on relation between leader team knowledge management, task interdependence, perceived compensation for knowledge transfer, perceived trust in co-worker and knowledge transfer. Or rather formal knowledge transfer appraisal system deter knowledge transfer in dyadic parties. These results provide the following implications: First, as this study reveals that leader's knowledge management and task interdependence have a positive effect on knowledge transfer between co-workers, these results inspire a specific resolution for an effective team knowledge management. Secondly, the role of calculus-based trust as determinant of work place behavior has largely been unaddressed. but new finding that calculus-based trust mediate between task interdependence and knowledge transfer helps us to understand its importance and its role. Thirdly, formal knowledge transfer appraisal system has not a moderating effect on relation between each independent variable and knowledge transfer in dyadic parties. But new finding that it deter knowledge transfer in dyadic parties give an implication as follows. Managers had better give thought to leader's knowledge management and task interdependence rather than formal knowledge transfer appraisal system especially in the case that tacit knowledge, transferred in the only dyadic parties, is important to their team effectiveness. Nevertheless, this study has limitations as follows: First, in the course of measuring variables, this study depend on self-report questionnaire. Consequently responses may be subjective. therefore future investigations should obtain objective data. Secondly, subject in this study is limited to employees working in knowledge intensive team. therefore, future investigations should examine the influence of varying context on the knowledge transfer. Thirdly, these results don't suggest a causal relationship between knowledge transfer and team effectiveness. future studies must research the connection between knowledge transfer and team effectiveness.

지식; 결정요인; 지식이전; 경영학