초보 상담자들의 첫 상담 경험에 대한 질적 분석

A Qualitative Analysis of Novice Therapists' "Virgin-Counseling"

이 연구의 목적은 상담 경험이 전무한 초보상담자가 첫 상담 경험에서 무엇을 경험하는지 구체적인 내용을 살펴보고자 하는 것이다. 이를 위해 이 연구에서는 초보상담자가 처음으로 진행하는 첫 상담사례의 첫 회기 전후에 어떤 것을 경험하는지에 대해 질적 분석을 하였다. 연구 참여자들은 서울 지역의 초보 상담자 11명으로, 이들은 50분의 실제 상담을 진행하고, 상담직후 연구자와 약 40분 정도 인터뷰를 하였다. 인터뷰 자료에서 얻은 축어록을 합의적 질적 분석방법(CQR)을 통해 분석하였다. 구체적인 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 초보상담자는 첫 상담에서 다양한 감정을 경험하는데 상담 전, 상담 중, 상담 후에 계속적으로 보고한 감정은 불안과 걱정이었다. 상담 중에 느끼는 감정으로는 당황스러움이 특징적으로 나타났다. 한 가지 주목할 만한 것은 불안이 부정적인 감정임에도 불구하고 초보상담자들이 그다지 부정적이지 않다고 보고한 것이다. 불안하지만 기대가 된다고 하였고, 긴장이 되면서도 편안하였다고 보고하였다. 둘째, 초보상담자는 이전 교육에서 배운 상담의 이론이 구체적인 개입, 마음의 준비, 사례개념화 등에 도움이 되었지만 이론과 실제가 다르게 느껴졌고, 상담 장면에서 이론을 적용하는 것이 어려웠다고 하였다. 이 연구의 상담자들은 첫 상담을 진행하면서 자신의 수행에 대한 아쉬움이 있고, 실제로 수행을 하면서 자신의 상담자로서의 부족한 점을 발견하였지만 수행에 대해 만족하고, 상담자로서의 적격성도 괜찮다고 생각한다는 반응을 보였다. 셋째, 초보상담자는 첫 상담에서 수행과 관련된 어려움을 경험하였다. 초보상담자는 상담 회기 중 내담자가 침묵할 때, 할 말이 생각이 안나고 뭘 해야할지 몰라서 어려웠다고 하였다. 상담 전에 준비했던 것을 수행하는 것은 수월했다고 보고하였는데 상담이 준비한대로만 진행할 수 없는 특징이 있기 때문에 상황에 따라 대처해야할 때는 어려움이 많았던 것으로 보인다. 넷째, 초보상담자는 상담 수행에 많은 노력을 기울이는 것을 알 수 있었다. 상담 전에 불안이 높은 만큼 접수면접보고서를 읽고 사례개념화를 하고, 상담 공부를 하고, 구체적인 반응 및 질문 준비를 하고, 다른 상담자들에게 조언을 듣는 등의 많은 준비를 하였다고 보고하였다. 상담 장면에서도 내담자의 말을 최선을 다해 경청하고, 공감하려고 노력하였고, 이론에서 배운 재진술, 요약, 질문과 같은 개입들을 사용해 보려고 노력하였다고 보고하였다. 상담을 진행하는 중 어려움이 있을 때는 내담자에게 질문을 하거나 내담자의 말을 정리하는 등의 대처를 통해 다시 상담에 몰입하려고 노력하였음을 알 수 있었다. 다섯째, 초보상담자들이 수퍼비전에서 도움받고 싶은 점은 사례이해, 구체적인 반응, 앞으로의 방향성, 개입 기술 순으로 나타났다. 또한 초보상담자는 앞으로의 교육 방향성에 대해 이론과 실례를 연결시켜 배우는 생동감있는 수업이 필요하다고 하였고, 이론을 적용할 수 있는 실습이 필요하다고 하였다. 이러한 결과는 상담자 발달 과정에서 초보상담자에게 실습이나 경험 중심의 교육을 제공할 필요성이 있음을 시사한다.;This study was designed to examine what they experienced when the novice therapist counseled for the first time. I interviewed several novice therapists who experienced 'virgin-counseling' for 50 minutes and Consensual Qualitative Research was conducted through these interviews. The detailed research results are as follows. First, novice therapists generally felt anxiety and concern during, before and after counseling. During the session, they usually became perplexed. A case worthy of notice is novice therapists didn't feel anxiety as a negative feeling though it is one of the negatives. For them, it is rather expectation than anxiety and rather comfort than concern. Second, as novice therapists have commented, the theory of counseling learned by the former-study worked well on specific intervention, arrangement of mind and case conceptualization, etc. But it was difficult to apply them to actual counseling. Although these counsellors of this study recognized some problems of their performance and discovered insufficiency of their own qualification when they progressed with 'virgin-counseling', they were satisfied with their performance and thought they had proper qualifications as a counselor. Third, novice therapists experienced difficulty related with performance. As novice therapists commented, they couldn't decide what to say and what to do when clients kept silent. It was relatively simple to process what they had already prepared, but it was not an easy task to manage all the unexpected situations. Forth, novice therapists concentrated their all efforts on performance for their anxiety through reading the intake reports and making case conceptualization, studying how to counsel, preparing the reaction to clients. During counseling, they endeavored to listen closely, sympathize with their clients and tried to use intervention they have learned before, such as re-statement, summarizing, questioning, etc. When they faced a difficult situation, they tried to immerse themselves in their work through questioning, arranging of client's talk, etc. Fifth, in conclusion novice therapists needed supervision in case conceptualization, the specific reaction, a course of counseling and skill of intervention. Novice therapists gave their opinions about a course of education that lessons and sufficient practice were necessary, which can be a link between theory and a case example. This conclusion suggests a necessity of deep education in which novice therapists could get practice and experience in counselor development processes