간호사의 직무특성과 경력특성이 경력몰입에 미치는 영향

Abstract

간호사는 병원조직의 주요 인적자원이다. 급변하는 환경 속에서 병원조직은 간호사 개개인의 전문성과 특성에 따른 경력구도를 이해하고 이들의 효과적인 경력개발 및 관리를 통해 조직의 경쟁력을 강화시켜 그 유효성을 이끌어 낼 수 있어야만 한다. 그러나 실제 병원조직의 인적자원관리에 있어 간호사들의 경력몰입이나 영향요인에 관한 이해가 부족한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구는 간호사를 대상으로 경력몰입에 영향을 미치는 변수로 직무특성과 경력특성을 선정하여 각각의 정도를 측정하고 변수들 간의 관계를 실증적으로 분석함으로써 병원조직 내 간호사의 효율적인 경력개발을 통한 인적자원관리방안의 기초를 제시하고자 한다. 연구대상은 서울특별시 소재 2, 3차 의료기관인 총 6개 종합병원에서 현재 근무하고 있는 경력 1년 이상의 간호사를 대상으로 2007년 3월 19일부터 4월 2일까지 총 420부의 설문지를 배부하여 411부를 회수하였으며 최종적으로 402부를 이용하여 분석하였다. 회수된 설문지를 토대로 측정도구의 신뢰성과 타당성을 검증하였으며 수집된 자료는 SPSS WIN 12.0을 이용하여 빈도, 백분율, 평균, 표준편차, t-test, ANOVA, Scheffe test, Pearson Correlation Coefficient, 단계적 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 주요 결과는 다음과 같다. 1. 간호사의 직무특성, 경력특성, 경력몰입의 정도는 다음과 같다. 평균평점 5점 만점에 직무특성변수 중 직무적합도는 3.67점, 직무도전성은 3.72점, 직무자율성은 3.01점이었으며, 경력특성변수 중 성장기회는 3.10점, 현 직무의 기대된 효용성은 3.52점, 경력만족은 3.03점이었다. 경력몰입은 평균 2.89점이었다. 즉, 간호사들은 자신의 직무에 대하여 매우 다양하고 도전적이라고 지각하고 있으며 직무를 보다 잘 수행하고자 끊임없이 자신의 능력개발을 위해 노력하고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 현재의 직무를 성공적으로 수행했을 경우 경력목표 달성에 있어 긍정적일 것이라고 지각하는 정도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 반면 타 직종을 대상으로 한 기존 연구들보다 경력몰입 정도는 낮았다. 2. 일반적 특성에 따른 직무특성을 분석한 결과, 직무적합도는 연령, 결혼상태, 최종학력, 현 직위, 간호직에서의 총 근속년수에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다(p<.01). 직무도전성은 간호직에서의 총 근속년수와 정의 상관관계를 보였다(p<.05). 직무자율성은 연령과 근무부서, 최종학력, 현 직위, 간호직에서의 총 근속년수에 따라 유의한 차이를 나타내었다(p<.05). 즉, 연령과 총 근속년수가 많고 기혼이며 대학원 이상과 수간호사 이상 집단이 직무적합도가 높은 것으로 나타났다. 직무도전성은 총 근속년수가 길수록 높게 나타났다. 또한 총 근속년수가 많고 대학원 이상과 수간호사 이상 집단이 직무자율성이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 일반적 특성에 따른 경력특성을 분석한 결과, 성장기회는 결혼상태와 근무부서에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었으며(p<.05), 현 직무의 기대된 효용성은 근무부서, 현 근무지 근속년수, 현 직위에 따라 유의한 차이가 있었다(p<.05). 경력만족은 최종학력, 현 직위, 현 근무지 근속년수에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<.05). 즉, 기혼인 경우 성장기회가 높게 나타났으며, 주임간호사의 경우 현 직무의 기대된 효용성이 높게 나타났다. 반면 현 근무지 근속년수가 길수록 현 직무의 기대된 효용성은 낮게 나타났다. 경력만족은 수간호사 이상과 대학원 이상 집단이 높게 나타났으며 현 직무의 기대된 효용성과 마찬가지로 현 근무지 근속년수가 길수록 낮게 나타났다. 일반적 특성에 따른 경력몰입은 결혼상태, 최종학력, 간호직에서의 총 근속년수, 근무부서, 현 직위에 따라 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<.05). 즉, 기혼인 경우, 대학원 이상과 수간호사 이상 경우, 총 근속년수가 길수록 경력몰입은 높게 나타났다. 또한 인공신장실, 정신과 병동, 적정진료실이 포함된 기타부서 간호사들의 경력몰입이 높게 나타났다. 3. 직무특성, 경력특성, 경력몰입의 제 변수들 간에는 모두 유의한 순상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다(p<.01). 그 중에서 성장기회와 현 직무의 기대된 효용성은 가장 높은 순상관관계를 보였다(r=.620, p=.000). 4. 경력몰입에 영향을 주는 변수를 파악하기 위하여 단계적 다중회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 경력몰입을 가장 잘 설명하는 요인은 경력만족, 현 직무의 기대된 효용성, 직무적합도, 직무자율성인 것으로 나타났다. 경력만족은 경력몰입에 대해 21.8%의 설명력을 가지고 있으며 현 직무의 기대된 효용성은 2.9%, 직무적합도는 1.2%, 직무자율성은 0.8%로 전체 26.7%의 설명력을 가지고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 이상의 연구결과를 통해 경력만족, 현 직무의 기대된 효용성, 직무적합도, 직무자율성은 경력몰입의 중요한 예측변수임을 확인하였다. 따라서 간호사들의 경력몰입을 높이기 위해서는 개인 스스로 자신의 경력개발에 노력해야 함은 물론 개인의 직무특성과 경력특성을 감안한 조직의 경력개발이 조화를 이루는 미래지향적인 경력관리가 이루어져야 할 것으로 사료된다.;Nurses are important human resources in hospital system. In rapid environmental changes, hospital system must understand career path based on individual professionalism and characteristics of nurses to improved productivity through effective career development and career management of them. In current system of human resource management of hospitals, however, understanding about nurses' career commitment and its influential factors is insufficient. This study aims to provide fundamental basis of human resource management through more efficient career development of nurses in hospitals. In this study, job characteristics and career characteristics have been selected as the antecedents of career commitment of nurses. Then each degree of these variables has been measured and the significant correlations of variables were investigated. Samples were selected from nurses who have been working more than one year at 6 different hospitals which are categorized as 2nd and 3rd class medical institutions in Seoul. The survey period was 15 days from March 19th to April 2nd of 2007. 420 questionnaires were distributed and 411 results were collected. Finally 402 questionnaires were used for actual analysis. The reliability and validity have been tested and the statistical results were generated by the SPSS WIN 12.0. The collected data were analysed by frequency, means, standard deviation, ANOVA, Scheffe test, Pearson Correlation Coefficient, Stepwise multiple regression analysis. The key results of this study were as follows: 1. The average mean score of job characteristics, career characteristics and career commitment were: 3.67 points for job fitness, 3.72 points for job challenge, 3.01 points for job autonomy, 3.10 points for development opportunity, 3.52 points for expected utility of present job, 3.03 points for career satisfaction and 2.89 points for career commitment out of five point scale. 2. The differences in job fitness displayed general variables related to age, marital status, education, position, length of nursing service(p<.01). The job challenge had positive correlation with length of nursing service(p<.05). The differences in job autonomy displayed general variables related to age, work place, education, position, length of nursing service(p<.05). The differences in development opportunity displayed general variables related to marital status, work place(p<.05). The differences in expected utility of present job displayed general variables related to work place, position, length of service in current work place(p<.05). The differences in career satisfaction displayed general variables related to education, position, length of service in current work place(p<.05). The differences in career commitment displayed general variables related to marital status, education, length of nursing service, work place, position(p<.05). 3. The results of a correlation analysis showed positive correlation among the variables of job characteristics, career characteristics and career commitment. Especially development opportunity and expected utility of present job had a highest correlation(r=.620, p=.000). 4. Career satisfaction turned out as the major factor to affect career commitment, followed by expected utility of present job, job fitness, job autonomy. All of these factors accounted for 26.7% of career commitment. In conclusion, this study verified that career satisfaction, expected utility of present job, job fitness and job autonomy are key variables to affect career commitment of nurses. Therefore, balanced career development between individuals and organizations considering the job characteristics and the career characteristics must be accomplished to promote career commitment of nurses.