장애유아 통합교사의 자질에 대한 기대수준과 자기평가 수준

Abstract

본 연구는 장애유아 통합교육 상황에서 요구되는 교사의 전문적 자질의 기대수준과 자기평가 수준에 대해 통합교육 경력, 특수교사 유무, 통합교육 관련과목 수강유무, 현직교육 경험유무와 어떠한 관계가 있는지 알아봄으로써 장애유아 통합교사의 현 위치를 조명하고 통합교사 자질 향상을 위한 방안을 위한 기초자료를 제공하고자 한다. 이에 따른 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 1. 장애유아 통합교사의 자질에 대한 장애유아 통합교사들의 기대수준은 어떠 하며 교사 변인(통합교육 경력, 특수교사 유무, 통합교육 관련과목 수강유 무, 현직교육 경험유무)에 따라 차이가 있는가? 2. 장애유아 통합교사의 자질에 대한 장애유아 통합교사들의 자기평가 수준은 어떠하며 교사 변인(통합교육 경력, 특수교사 유무, 통합교육 관련과목 수강유무, 현직교육 경험유무)에 따라 차이가 있는가? 3. 장애유아 통합교사의 자질에 대한 장애유아 통합교사들의 기대수준과 자기평가 수준은 차이가 있는가? 본 연구의 대상은 서울특별시 소재 장애유아 통합 유치원과 어린이집에 재직 중인 212명의 통합교사를 대상으로 설문지를 통해 이루어졌다. 설문지는 총 69문항으로 장애유아 통합교사의 자질에 대해 왼쪽에는 기대수준을, 오른쪽에는 자기평가 수준으로 구성되었다. 본 연구결과를 연구문제에 따라 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 장애유아 통합교사의 자질에 대한 장애유아 통합교사의 기대수준은 전반적으로 비교적 높게 나타났으며 유아발달과 학습과정의 이해에서 비교적 높은 기대수준을 가졌고, 다른 전문가 혹은 기관의 협조에서는 낮은 기대수준을 가졌다. 이를 교사의 변인에 따라 살펴본 결과, 통합교육 경력이 증가할수록, 통합교사를 지원하는 특수교사가 있을 때와 통합교육 관련과목을 수강한 경험이 있을 때 장애유아 통합교사의 장애유아 통합교사의 자질에 대한 기대수준이 높았다. 또한 현직교육 유무에 따른 장애유아 통합교사의 장애유아 통합교사의 자질에 대한 기대수준은 유아발달과 학습과정의 이해, 교육과정과 교수절차의 계획과 실시, 평가절차의 계획과 실시, 긍정적 유아행동 발달의 촉진, 가족의 협조, 다른 전문가 혹은 기관의 협조, 전문가적 정신의 함양의 모든 영역에서 통계적으로 유의하지는 않았으나 현직교육 경험이 없는 교사가 현직교육 경험이 있는 교사보다 장애유아 통합교사의 자질에 대한 기대수준이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 장애유아 통합교사의 자질에 대한 장애유아 통합교사의 자기평가 수준은 전반적으로 긍정적 유아행동 발달의 촉진에서 비교적 높게 나타났고, 다른 전문가 혹은 기관의 협조에서 낮게 나타났다. 이를 교사의 변인에 따라 살펴본 결과 통합교육 경력이 증가할수록, 장애유아 통합교사를 지원하는 특수교사가 있을 때 자기평가 수준이 높았다. 또한 통합교육과 관련한 과목을 수강한 경험이 있을 때와 장애유아 통합교육에 관련된 현직교육 경험이 있을 때 장애유아 통합교사의 자질에 대한 자기평가 수준이 높아지는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 장애유아 통합교사의 자질에 대한 장애유아 통합교사의 기대수준과 자기평가 수준의 차이는 의의가 있었다. 즉, 유아발달과 학습과정의 이해, 교육과정과 교수절차의 계획과 실시, 평가절차의 계획과 실시, 긍정적 유아행동 발달의 촉진, 가족의 협조, 다른 전문가 혹은 기관의 협조, 전문가적 정신의 함양의 모든 자질 영역에서 장애유아 통합교사의 자기평가 수준보다 기대수준이 의미있게 높게 나타났다.;The purpose of this study was to investigate teacher's expectation and self-evaluation about the quality needed for working in inclusive early childhood education class, and furnish basic data for finding good ways to improve the teacher's quality. The research questions were as follows: 1. How is expectation of inclusive early childhood teachers' quality different by 4 primary factors; inclusive educating career, existing special education teacher, experience attending a lecture about inclusive or special education for students, and experience attending a seminar about inclusive or special education for teachers? 2. How is self-evaluation of inclusive early childhood teachers' quality different by 4 primary factors; inclusive educating career, existing special education teacher, experience attending a lecture about inclusive or special education for students, and experience attending a seminar about inclusive or special education for teachers? 3. How is different between expectation and self-evaluation of inclusive early childhood teachers' quality? Subjects were 212 inclusive teachers working in inclusive kindergarten or day care center located in Seoul. To achieve the purpose of this study, the questionnaire consisted of 69 questions both about inclusive early childhood teacher's expectation and self-evaluation of their quality. Analysis of the data was conducted by using ANOVA, T-test, and Paired T-test. The result of this study was summarized as follows: First, the expectation tendency of the inclusive early childhood teacher's quality was generally high. On the concrete, understanding childhood development was comparatively high, and cooperating with other specialists and community was comparatively low. Researched by 4 primary factors, upper three year-career teachers more expected about inclusive early childhood teachers' quality than one year-career. Also, their expectation about inclusive early childhood teachers' quality was high when special education teacher existed, having experience of attending a lecture about inclusive or special education for students. However, when inclusive teachers did not have any experience taking seminar about inclusive or special education for teachers, their expectation of inclusive teachers' quality was high. Second, the self-evaluation tendency of the inclusive early childhood teacher's quality was generally low. On the concrete, helping positive childhood behavior development was comparatively high, and cooperating with other specialists and community was comparatively low. Researched by 4 primary factors, upper three year-career teachers had higher self-evaluation about inclusive early childhood teachers' quality than one year-career. Also, inclusive teachers had higher self-evaluation about inclusive early childhood teachers' quality when special education teacher existed. And having experience not only attending a lecture for students but also of a seminar about inclusive or special education for teachers made inclusive teachers self-evaluate of their quality high. Third, the difference between expectation and self-evaluation about inclusive early childhood teachers' quality is that inclusive early childhood teachers' expectation about their quality is higher than their self-evaluation.