보육교사의 정서노동과 개인 및 기관의 정서변인, 직무만족도, 소진과의 관계

Abstract

본 연구는 보육교사의 정서노동과 개인 및 기관 정서변인, 직무만족도, 소진과의 관계를 분석해 보는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 구체적인 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 1. 보육교사의 정서노동과 개인 및 기관의 정서변인과의 관계는 어떠한가? 1-1. 보육교사의 정서노동과 개인 및 기관 정서변인의 상관관계는 어떠한가? 1-2. 개인 및 기관의 정서변인은 보육교사의 정서노동에 영향을 미치는가? 2. 보육교사의 정서노동과 직무만족도와 소진과의 관계는 어떠한가? 2-1. 보육교사의 정서노동과 직무만족도, 소진의 상관관계는 어떠한가? 2-2. 보육교사의 정서노동이 직무만족도와 소진에 영향을 미치는가? 3. 보육교사의 개인적 특성변인에 따라 보육교사의 정서노동은 차이가 있는가? 자료 수집은 전국의 현직보육교사 총 542명을 대상으로 이루어졌다. 본 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 사용된 연구도구는 다음과 같다. 보육교사의 정서노동을 알아보기 위해 Gilstrap(2005)의 연구에서 사용된 ELS(Emotional Labor Scale)을 수정하여 사용하였다. 개인정서변인들에서는 정서성을 알아보기 위해 PANA(The Positive and Negative Affect Scale, Watson, Clark & Tellegen, 1988)을 수정․보완하여 사용하였다. 감정표현불능증은 TAS-20(Toronto Alexithymia Scale-I, Bagby, Parker, & Talyor, 1994)와 신현균․원효택(1997)이 TAS-20를 한국인에게 적합하게 수정한 문항들을 중심으로 수정․보완하여 사용하였다. 정서지향은 AOL(The Affect Orientation Scale, Booth-Butterfield & Booth-Butterfield, 1990)을 사용하였다. 기관정서변인들에서는 정서표현규범은 Kruml(1999)에 의해서 개발된 DRS(The revised Display Rules Scale), DLS(The revised Display Latitude Scale), DTS(The revised Display Training Scale)을 수정․보완하였고 정서의 사회적 지원은 박지원(1985)이 개발한 사회적 지지 척도를 수정하여 사용하였다. 직무환경과 직무만족도는 도순남(1999)와 서지영(2001)의 연구에서 사용된 도구를 신뢰도 검증을 거쳐서 수정․보완하여 사용하였다. 소진은 Maslach와 Jackson(1981)이 개발한 문항을 바탕으로 오선균(2001)의 연구에서 보육교사에게 적합하게 수정․보완된 문항들을 사용하였다. 각 연구문제를 설명하기 위해 기술통계, 일원분산분석, 상관분석, 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 자연적행동과 내면적행동은 긍정적 정서성, 정서지향, 정서표현규범, 정서의 사회적 지원 및 직무환경과 정적인 상관관계를 보여주었다. 이는 긍정적 정서성, 정서지향, 정서표현규범, 정서의 사회적 지원과 직무환경이 좋을수록 자연적행동과 내면적행동을 보다 더 수행하는 경향이 있다는 것이다. 반면에 부정적 정서성과 감정표현불능증과는 부적인 상관관계를 나타내었다. 이에 비해 표면적행동의 경우는 부정적 정서성, 정서지향, 감정표현불능증, 정서표현규범과 유의한 정적인 상관관계를 보였다. 즉, 부정적 정서성, 정서지향과 감정표현불능증이 높을수록, 기관의 정서표현규범을 잘 인식할수록 표면적행동을 보다 많이 수행하는 경향이 있다. 둘째, 개인 및 기관의 정서변인들은 자연적행동, 표면적행동, 내면적행동에 모두 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 정서노동 유형별로 보면, 자연적행동과 내면적 행동의 경우, 긍정적 정서성, 정서표현규범, 정서지향과 직무환경의 하위범주인 동료관계와 감정표현불능증은 자연적행동과 내면적행동에 통계적으로 의미있는 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 표면적행동의 경우는 정서표현규범, 부정적 정서성, 긍정적 정서성, 정서지향과 동료관계의 순으로 통계적으로 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것에 비해서 정서의 사회적 지원과 직무환경의 하위범주인 복지환경은 통계적으로 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 보육교사의 정서노동 유형과 직무만족도와 소진과의 상관관계를 살펴본 결과, 자연적행동과 내면적행동은 직무만족도와는 정적인 상관관계를 보였으며 소진의 하위범주와의 상관관계에서는 개인성취감, 냉소, 정서고갈의 순으로 부적인 상관성을 보였다. 즉, 자연적행동과 내면적행동을 많이 하는 보육교사들은 직무만족도는 높고 소진의 정도는 낮아지는 경향이 있다고 볼 수 있다. 표면적행동은 직무만족도와는 아무런 상관성을 보이지 않았으나 정서고갈, 냉소와는 정적인 상관성을 나타내어서, 표면적행동을 많이 수행하는 경우 소진의 정도가 높아질 수 있다는 것을 보여 주고 있다. 넷째, 정서노동의 세 유형은 직무만족도와 소진에 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 내면적행동과 자연적행동은 직무만족도에 긍정적인 영향을 주었으며, 표면적행동은 부정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 소진의 각 하위범주 즉, 냉소, 정서고갈, 개인성취감에 대한 정서노동의 영향은 자연적행동과 내면적 행동은 부정적인 영향을 미치며, 표면적행동은 긍정적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 자연적행동과 내면적행동을 많이 수행하는 보육교사일수록 소진이 낮으며 표면적행동을 많이 수행할수록 소진의 정도가 높아질 수 있다는 것을 보여준다. 다섯째, 보육교사의 개인적 특성 변인들에 따른 정서노동에서의 차이를 알아보기 위해 일원분산분석을 실시한 결과, 상대적으로 연령이 높은 36-40세와 41세 이상의 보육교사 집단이 25세 이하의 보육교사 집단에 비해서 자연적행동과 내면적행동을 많이 수행하는 것으로 나타났다. 표면적행동의 경우는 보육교사의 경력이 유의미한 차이를 나타내는 변인인 것으로 나타났는데 경력 1년미만의 교사에 비해서 3년이상-6년미만의 보육교사들이 상대적으로 표면적행동을 많이 하는 것으로 나타났다. 한편 보육교사의 담당영유아의 연령이 낮은 2-3세를 담당하는 교사들이 5-6세를 담당하는 교사들에 비해서 표면적행동을 많이 하는 것으로 나타났으나 전반적으로 영유아의 연령에 따른 보육교사의 정서노동 유형에서의 차이는 크게 나타나지 않아 영유아의 연령과는 무관하게 정서노동을 수행하는 것을 알 수 있다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 보육교사가 긍정적인 태도로 정서노동을 수행할 수 있는 방안에 대해 몇 가지 논의와 시사점이 제시되었다. 첫째, 긍정적인 신념과 태도에서 정서노동을 수행할 수 있도록 이를 교육시킬 수 있는 프로그램 개발이 필요하다는 점과 둘째, 정서노동이 직무만족도와 소진에 영향을 주므로 보다 긍정적인 측면에서 정서노동을 수행하도록 복지환경 개선과 교사전문성발달을 위한 기회제공 등과 같은 지원이 꾸준히 이루어져야 한다. 셋째, 보육교사의 정서 또한 하나의 전문적 지식처럼 활용될 수 있어야 한다는 것과 넷째, 정서노동으로 인한 정서적 스트레스와 문제점들을 공유할 수 있는 교사모임이 필요하며 마지막으로 보육교사의 정서노동에 영향을 주는 변인을 규명하는 지속적인 노력이 이루어져야 한다는 것이다. 본 연구를 기초로 보육교사의 정서에 대한 보다 심층적이며 다각적인 후속연구들이 이루어지기를 기대한다.;An exploration of the relations with emotional labor of childcare teachers, individual and organizational emotional values, job satisfaction, burnout The current study explored the relations among the emotional labor of childcare teachers, individual and organizational emotional values, and job satisfaction and burnout. For this study, the research questions were as follows. 1. How do individual and organizational emotional values relate with emotional labor of childcare teachers? 1-1. How much individual and organizational emotional values relate with emotional labor of childcare teachers? 1-2. How much individual and organizational emotional values influence on emotional labor of childcare teachers? 2. How is childcare teachers' emotional labor related to their job satisfaction and burnout? 2-1. How directly is childcare teachers' emotional labor related to their job satisfaction and burnout? 2-2. How much do childcare teachers' emotional labor influence on their job satisfaction and burnout? 3. How much do childcare teachers' personal backgrounds make differences in their emotional labor? A study was performed to investigate those research questions using 542 subjects sampled form childcare teachers in Korea. The specific research method were used as follows: (1) to investigate childcare teachers' emotional labor, the mehtod was constituted based on ELS (Grandey, 2000) used Gilstrap(2005) (2) to analyze individual emotional values, three questionnaires were used AOL (Waston, Clark, & Telleten, 1988) for affectivity, the method was revised to investigate alexithymia based on TAS-20(Bagby, Parker, & Taylor, 1994; Shin & Won, 1997) and AOL(Booth-Butterfield & Booth-Butterfield, 1990) for Affect orientation was used. (3) to measure organizational emotional values, the questionnaires (DTS, DLS, DRS, Kruml, 1999) focused on emotional expression rules, social supports for emotion (Park, 1985), and job environment (Do, 1999; Seo, 2001). Additionally, a questionnaire was used to investigate job satisfaction (Do, 1999; Seo, 2001) and burnout (Oh, 2001). Data were analyzed with descriptive statistics, ANOVA, and multiple regression using SPSS+12 version. The results obtained by this study were as follows: 1. Natural acting and deep acting showed a positive relation with positive affectivity, affect orientation, emotional expression rules, social supports for teachers' emotion, and job environment. On the other hand, negative affectivity and alexithymia were negatively related with natural and deep acting. Comparing natural and deep acting, surface acting positively related with negative affectivity, affect orientation, and emotional expression rules. However, positive affectivity, social supports for teachers' emotion and job environment did not have any relation with teachers' emotional labor. Individually and organizationally emotional values had significant influences on three types of emotional labor: natural, surface, and deep acting. In detail, positive affectivity, emotional expression rules, affect orientation, and relationship with colleagues(a sub-category of job environment) influenced natural acting in sequence, but alexithymia had a negative influence on natural acting. Emotional expression rules, negative affectivity, positive affectivity, affect orientation, and relationship with colleagues influenced surface acting in sequence; however, social supports for teachers' emotion and welfare(s sub-category of job environment) had a negative influence on surface acting. Additionally, positive affectivity, affect orientation, emotional expression rules, relationship with colleagues and leaders, and supports for professional development for childcare teachers(a sub-category of job environment) positively influenced deep acting in sequence; however, social supports for teachers' emotion negatively influenced deep acting. 2. Childcare teachers' natural and deep acting were significantly and positively related to their job satisfaction. However, surface acting did not show any relation with job satisfaction. Additionally, surface acting was positively related with burnout, expecially emotional exhaust and impersonality. Compared with surface acting, natural and deep acting were negatively related with burnout, especially emotional exhaust and impersonality. Emotional labor influenced job satisfaction and burnout. In detail, deep and natural acting had positive influences on job satisfaction, but surface acting had a negative influence on job satisfaction. Lastly, natural, surface, and deep acting had influences on burnout. In detail, natural and deep acting had strongly negative influences on impersonality, emotional exhaust, and personal achievement. On the contrary, surface acting had positive influences on impersonality, emotional exhaust, and personal achievement. 3. Childcare teachers' personal backgrounds - ages, experiences, and child' ages- showed significant differences in their emotional labor. In detail, compared with teachers younger than 25 years old, teachers older than 36 years old tended to perform natural acting and deep acting. Teachers with 3-6 years of experience performed more surface acting than teachers with less than 1 year of experience. In addition, childcare teachers for 2-3 year-olds performed more surface acting than childcare teachers for 5-6 year olds. Based on the results of this study, some discussions and implications were presented as follows. First, it is necessary for clarifying emotional expression rules to help childcare teachers perform emotional labor clearly. Second, it is necessary to create programs to urge teachers' emotional labor with positive belief, and attitude. Third, because emotional labor has effects on their job satisfaction and burnout, some supports will be made for performing emotional labor of childcare teachers stemmed from positive beliefs such as an improvement of job environment and investment of teachers' professional development. Fourth, it is considerable to develop childcare teachers' emotion as a knowledge like professional teaching knowledge based on cognitive aspects. Fifth, it should be developed teachers' networks to share their emotional problems and stresses. And finally, it should be studied continuously to analysis values which affect on childcare teachers' emotional labor. It is expectable to conduct some future research to investigate childcare teachers' emotion more deeply.