대학생의 자율성, 유능감, 관계성이 진로미결정에 미치는 영향

Korean college students' career indecision in relation to their autonomy, competence and relatedness

직업의 선택은 각 개인의 자아실현과 관련되기 때문에 대학시절에 진로를 결정하는 것은 개인의 발달에 중요하다. 이를 반영하듯이 국내외에서 진로미결정에 관련한 연구들이 꾸준히 증가하여 왔다. 그러나 대부분의 연구들은 도구 개발에 치중하여 왔고 진로미결정과 관련된 개별적인 변인들에 대한 연구는 많은 반면 이론에 기초하여 진로미결정 모형을 검증한 연구는 거의 없다. 이 연구의 목적은 자기결정성 이론의 세 가지 욕구인 자율성, 유능감, 관계성에 근거하여 진로미결정과의 관계를 탐색하는 것이다. 지금까지 진로를 결정하는 상황에서 다른 사람과 유대감을 느낄 수 있는 관계성을 측정하기 위한 도구는 미흡한 편이다. 이에 진로결정관계성 척도를 개발하여 진로결정자율성, 진로결정효능감, 진로결정관계성이 진로미결정에 미치는 영향을 검증하였다. 모형을 검증하기 위한 연구대상은 1,389명의 대학생이었고, 모형검증은 비실험자료를 분석하여 이론적으로 설명하고자 할 때 적합한 방식인 구조방정식 모형을 사용하였다. 구체적으로는 진로결정효능감이 진로결정자율성과 진로미결정의 관계에서 매개변인으로 작용하는지, 그리고 진로결정관계성과 진로미결정과의 관계에서 매개변인으로 작용하는지 구조방정식을 사용하여 살펴보았다. 모형의 전반적인 적합도를 비교하기 위해 두 개의 경쟁모형을 구성하여 남녀별로 진로미결정 모형에서 어떤 차이가 있는지 확인하였다. 이를 위해서 다집단 분석을 시행하였고 집단별로 각 경로계수의 효과크기를 검증하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 진로결정관계성 척도의 하위요인으로는 지지, 모델링, 활동, 조언의 4요인이 확인되었다. 먼저, 관계성에 관련된 문헌연구 및 측정도구 분석, 개방형 설문지, 학부모 집단토론, 전문가 집단 토론 및 전문가 평정 등을 통해 진로결정관계성 척도에 해당하는 문항들을 제작하였다. 1차 예비검사를 시행하여 얻은 자료는 문항분석을 통해 문항을 제거하는데 사용하였고 확인적 요인분석을 하여 요인구조를 파악하였다. 2차 예비검사를 통해 얻은 자료에 대해 각 요인에 대한 내적 합치도를 살펴보고 4요인 연구모형으로 요인구조의 적합도를 살펴보았다. 각 요인별 내적 합치도는 지지 .80, 조언 .78, 모델링 .80, 활동 .76으로 양호하였고 적합도는 RMSEA가 .081, TLI가 974, CFI가 .979로 양호하였다. 5주 간격으로 실시한 검사-재검사 신뢰도는 각각의 하위차원에 대해서 .88, .89, .91, .81로 나타나서 시간에 걸친 안정성을 나타냈다. 둘째, 진로결정관계성이 진로미결정에 미치는 영향에 있어서 남학생과 여학생 집단 간의 구조모형이 다르게 나타났다. 구체적으로 남학생 집단에서는 진로결정관계성이 진로미결정에 .05수준에서 부적인 영향(Β=-.12)을 미치는 것으로 나타나 진로결정효능감이 진로결정관계성과 진로미결정과의 관계에서 부분매개 효과를 보였다. 반면, 여학생 집단에서는 진로결정관계성이 진로미결정에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않아서 진로결정효능감은 완전매개 효과를 보였다. 이는 남학생들은 사회적 지위에 민감하여 진로탐색활동을 통해서 다른 사람과 유대관계를 느끼게 되고 이러한 관계가 진로결정에 영향을 미치는 것이라고 해석할 수 있다(Duck & Wright, 1993). 진로결정효능감이 진로결정자율성과 진로미결정과의 관계에서 부분매개효과를 보이는 것은 남녀집단에서 동일하게 나타났다. 이는 자기효능감이 다양한 행동들의 중요한 매개변인으로 작용한다는 선행연구들을(김아영, 2001a; 유지선, 2004) 지지하는 결과이다. 이 연구는 진로결정자율성, 진로결정효능감, 진로결정관계성이 진로미결정에 미치는 영향에 있어서 남녀 집단간 모형의 차이를 확인함으로써, 진로미결정으로 인해 어려움을 겪는 남학생과 여학생들에 대해 보다 폭넓은 이해의 틀을 제공하였다는 데에 의의가 있다.;As the career choice after graduating from college is related to self-actualization, it is a significant developmental task that students make a career choice while they are in the college. With this reason there have been increasing amount of studies on career indecision. Furthermore, there are limited number of studies on career indecision which are based on theories. The purpose of this research is to examine Korean college students' career indecision in relation to their 'career decision autonomy', 'career decision competence' and 'career decision relatedness'. And it is to develop Career Decision Relatedness Scale applicable to Korean university students. The study samples are composed of 1,389 college students. Specifically base model suggests that career decision relatedness and career decision autonomy through mediation effect of career decision competence influences career indecision. Two alternative models suggest career decision relatedness and career decision autonomy have an influence on career indecision without any mediation effect. Multi-group analysis was carried out for difference investigations about career indecision models between men and women. Three models were tested on each group and then path coefficient differences of each group were invested based on the best fit model. Research findings are as follows. First, examing the factor-analysis-method, the researcher extracted 4 factors. These are 1)Support 2)Modeling 3)Activity 4)Advice. To identify the factors fo Career Decision Relatedness Scale, literature review, open- ended questionnaire, group discussion, item analysis and preliminary scale were conducted. In result, the evidence of 4-factor structure of Career Decision Relatedness Scale was found by the confirmatory factor analysis. The internal consistency of each factor was proved to be acceptable .76-.80. The 4-factor structure of Career Decision Relatedness Scale fit quit well for Korean university students. Second, there was a statistically significant difference between male students and female students. For male students, career decision competence had a partial mediating effect on career indecision between career decision relatedness and career indecision. For female students, career decision competence had a full mediating effect on career indecision. But for male and female students, career decision competence had a partial mediating effect on career indecision between career decision autonomy and career indecision. Key words : Career indecision, Career decision autonomy, Career decision competence, Career decision relatedness.