학령기 아동의 건강증진행위 예측 모형

A Prediction model of health promotion behavior for school children

본 연구는 학령기 아동의 건강증진행위에 미치는 영향 요인을 확인하기 위하여 Pender의 건강증진모형을 적용하여 검증한 공변량 구조분석 연구이다. 본 연구의 도구는 건강증진행위 측정도구, 자아 존중감 척도, 자기 효능감 척도, 유익성과 장애성 척도, 사회적 지지 척도, 건강상태 척도, 학업 스트레스 척도, 과거 건강관련행위 측정도구를 신뢰도와 타당도를 확인한 후 사용하였다. 자료수집은 2006년 9월 22일부터 9월 30일까지 실시하였으며, 연구대상자는 편의추출방법에 의해 서울, 경기도에 소재한 초등학교 5, 6학년 학생 총 423명을 대상으로 하였다. 수집된 자료는 SAS프로그램과 Lisrel 8.13프로그램을 이용하여 분석하였다. 학령기 아동의 건강증진 모형은 Pender의 건강증진모형을 적용하였는데, 개인적 특성과 경험에는 과거 건강관련행위, 학업 스트레스, 건강상태, 행위와 관련된 인지와 감정에는 유익성, 장애성, 자아 존중감, 자기 효능감, 사회적 지지, 행위결과에는 건강증진행위가 선정되었다. 모형검증에 이론변수는 외생변수가 과거 건강관련행위, 학업 스트레스, 건강상태이고, 내생변수가 유익성, 장애성, 자아 존중감, 자기 효능감, 사회적 지지, 건강증진행위로 9개로 하였다. 가설경로 총 27개중 11개의 경로가 지지되었으며, 15개의 효과가 통계적으로 유의하였다. 모형수정을 위해 가설적 모형에서 5개의 오차 분산을 제한하고, 오차항의 공분산 관계를 5개 추가하여 수정모형을 확정하였다. 따라서 본 연구의 수정모형 27개의 경로 중 20개의 경로가 통계적으로 유의하였으며, 간접효과를 고려한 32개의 효과 중 23개의 효과가 통계적으로 유의하였다. 최종 수정된 학령기 아동의 건강증진모형의 효과는 다음과 같다. 자기효능감에 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수는 과거 건강관련행위, 학업 스트레스, 건강상태, 사회적 지지였다. 자아 존중감에 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수는 학업 스트레스와 사회적 지지였고, 과거 건강관련행위는 자아 존중감에 간접적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 유익성에 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수는 과거 건강관련행위, 자기 효능감, 자아 존중감이었다. 사회적 지지에 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수로는 과거 건강관련행위와 건강상태였다. 장애성에 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수는 과거 건강관련행위, 자기 효능감이었고, 학업 스트레스는 장애성에 간접적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 건강증진행위에 유의한 영향을 미치는 변수로는 학업 스트레스, 건강상태, 자아 존중감, 유익성, 사회적 지지, 장애성, 자기 효능감이었고, 과거 건강관련행위는 건강증진행위에 간접적으로 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 수정모형에서 건강증진행위에 가장 많은 영향을 미치는 변수는 자기 효능감, 건강상태, 자아 존중감 순으로 나타났으며, 변수들의 건강증진행위 설명력은 86%였다. 본 연구에서 구축된 학령기 아동의 건강증진행위 예측모형은 간명하면서도 포괄적인 모형이라 할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서 건강증진행위에 영향요인으로 나타난 예측변수를 활용한 건강증진 프로그램을 개발한다면 더욱 효과적인 중재 프로그램이 될 것으로 사료된다.;School children are at a critical stage of growth and development because they form health habits during this period, which leads them to be healthier adults later in life. Therefore, it is important to provide effective educational programs for school children to improve their health behaviors. Accordingly, it is also necessary to identify predisposing factors and determinants influencing school children's health promotion behaviors. The purpose of the study was to identify factors influencing school children's health promotion behaviors. Pender's health promotion model was applied to build a hypothetical model for this study. Data collected were analyzed by a covariance structural analysis. This study used the following instruments: Health promotion behavior measurement tool, self-esteem scale, self-efficacy scale, perceived benefit and barriers scale, social support scale, health status scale, academic stress scale, and previous health-related behavior scale. The data had been collected for about one week, from September 22 through 30, 2006. The subjects for this study, as a convenience sample, included 423 school children in the 5th and 6th grades at elementary schools located in Seoul and Kyunggi Province. The data were analyzed by SAS and Lisrel 8.13 programs. In order to test the model, theoretical variables, which consisted of a total of 9 variables, were divided into two major groups: One is external variables including previous health-related behaviors, academic stress, and health status: and the other was internal variables including perceived benefit, perceived barriers, self-esteem, self-efficacy, social support, and health promotion behaviors. Among 27 hypothetical pathways, 20 pathways appeared to be statistically significant for the modified model for health promotion. The results of the study on the effect of the finally modified health promotion model for school children were as follows: The factors influencing self-efficacy included previous health-related behaviors, academic stress, health status, and social support. Factors influencing self-esteem were school stress, and social support, whereas previous health-related behaviors was found to have an indirect impact on self-esteem. Factors influencing perceived benefit included previous health-related behaviors, self-efficacy, and self-esteem. Factors influencing social support included previous health-related behaviors, and health status. Factors influencing perceived barriers positively included previous health-related behaviors, and self-efficacy, whereas academic stress, appeared to have an impact on perceived barriers indirectly. Factors influencing health promotion behaviors included academic stress, health status, self-esteem, perceived benefit, social support, perceived barriers, and self-efficacy, while previous health-related behaviors had an indirect influence on health promotion behaviors. The factors influencing on children's health promotion behaviors most frequently included self-efficacy, health status, and self-esteem, in order, with the explanation power of 86 percent. The predictable model for school children's health promotion constituted in this study was characterized as a concise but comprehensive model. In conclusion, if health promotion programs based on the predictable factors found in this study are developed, they can be very effective to promote school children's health.