대학생의 이성관계에서 의사소통유형에 따른 애착 및 갈등해결전략의 차이

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 대학생들의 이성교제에서 갈등을 해결하는 데 있어서 애착유형과의 관계를 알아보고 의사소통유형에 따라 차이가 있는지를 알아보는 것이다. 즉 갈등을 해결하는 방법에 있어서 생애초기부터 지속되는 애착과 연관이 있는지, 그리고 의사소통유형과 관계가 있는지를 알아보고, 이러한 관계에 성차가 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 연구문제는 첫째, 의사소통유형과 애착 및 갈등해결전략 간에는 관계가 있는가? 둘째, 의사소통유형 집단에 따라 애착과 갈등해결전략이 차이가 있는가? 셋째, 의사소통유형과 애착 및 갈등해결전략은 성별에 따라 차이가 있는가? 이다. 연구문제에 따른 가설은 다음과 같다. 가설 1은 의사소통유형과 애착 및 갈등해결전략 간에는 각각 유의한 상관이 있다. 세부 가설은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 역기능적 의사소통유형은 회피 애착, 불안/양가 애착과 부정적 갈등해결전략과 정적 상관을 보일 것이다. 둘째, 회피 애착, 불안/양가 애착은 부정적 갈등해결전략과 정적상관을 보일 것이다. 가설 2는 의사소통유형 집단에 따라 애착과 갈등해결전략은 차이를 보일 것이다. 세부가설은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 역기능적 의사소통유형은 회피 애착, 불안/양가 애착을 기능적 의사소통유형보다 더 많이 보일 것이다. 둘째, 역기능적 의사소통유형은 기능적 의사소통유형보다 부정적 갈등해결전략을 많이 사용할 것이다. 가설 3은 의사소통유형과 애착 및 갈등해결전략은 성별에 따라 유의한 차이가 있을 것이다. 이 연구는 전국에 있는 4년제 대학교에 재학 중인 남녀 대학생 455명의 응답을 받았는데, 이 중 현재 이성교제를 하고 있지 않다고 응답한 경우와 불성실히 응답한 경우를 제외하고, 현재 이성교제를 하고 있는 172명의 자료를 분석하였다. 이 연구의 가설을 검증하기 위해 다음과 같은 측정도구를 사용하였다. 대학생 이성교제 대상의 애착유형을 측정하기 위해 성인애착 설문지(Adult Attachment Questionnaire; AAQ)를 사용하였고(Simpson, Rholes, & Nelligan, 1992), 의사소통유형을 알아보기 위해서 Satir(1972)의 의사소통이론에 근거하여 이상순(1998)이 제작한 의사소통유형 검사를 사용하였다. 이성간의 갈등해결 방법을 알아보기 위해서 Arellano와 Markman(1995)가 이성관계 속에서 나타나는 갈등을 다루기 위해 개발한 갈등해결전략척도(Managing Affect and Differences Scales; MADS)를 사용하였다. 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째, 의사소통유형과 애착 및 갈등해결전략과의 관계에 대하여 다음과 같은 결과가 나타났다. 역기능적 의사소통 회유형은 회피애착과 정적 상관을 보였고, 갈등해결전략 중 긍정적 전략 전체와 유예, 그리고 부정적 전략 중 철회와 정적 상관을 보였다. 비난형은 회피애착, 불안/양가 애착 모두와 정적 상관을 보였으며, 긍정적 전략 전체와 관심과 이해, 긍정 감정표현과 부적상관을 보였고, 부정적 전략 전체와 초점유지, 부정정, 철회와 정적상관을 보였다. 초이성형은 회피애착과 정적 상관을 보였고, 긍정적 전략 전체와 관심과 이해, 긍정 감정표현, 부정 감정표현, 초점유지와 부적상관을 보였으며, 부정적 전략 전체와 부정성, 철회와는 정적 상관을 보였다. 산만형은 회피애착과 불안/양가 애착 둘 다와 정적상관을 보였고, 긍정적 전략 전체와 관심과 이해, 긍정 감정표현, 부정 감정표현과 부적상관을 보였으며, 부정적 전략 전체와 부정성, 철회와 정적상관을 보였다. 애착과 갈등해결전략과의 관계에서 회피애착은 갈등해결전략에 대하여 부정적 전략 전체와 초점유지, 부정성, 철회와 정적상관을 보였고, 긍정 감정표현과 부정 감정표현과는 부적상관을 보였다. 불안/양가 애착은 긍정적 전략 전체와 관심과 이해, 긍정 감정표현과 부적상관을 보였고, 부정적 전략 전체와 부정성과 정적상관을 보였다. 둘째, 의사소통유형 집단에 따라 애착과 갈등해결전략은 차이를 보일 것에 대하여 다음과 같은 결과를 보였다. 역기능적 의사소통인 산만형이 기능적 의사소통인 일치형보다 불안/양가 애착이 더 많이 나타나는 것을 보였고, 부정적 갈등해결전략에서는 비난형과 산만형이 일치형보다 더 많이 사용하고, 하위 요인인 부정성 사용에 있어서도 비난형과 산만형이 일치형보다 더 많이 사용하였다. 위의 결과를 종합해 볼 때 이성관계안에서 역기능적 의사소통을 사용하는 학생들은 회피, 불안/양가 애착을 기능적 의사소통을 사용하는 학생보다 더 많이 나타내며, 부정적인 갈등해결전략을 사용한다. 역기능적 의사소통을 사용하는 학생들 역시 부정적인 갈등해결전략을 사용하기 때문에, 갈등이 있을 때, 이들은 긍정적으로 갈등을 해결하기 보다는 더 어려움에 처할 수 있다는 것을 알 수 있다. 각각의 의사소통유형과 애착, 그리고 갈등해결전략에 있어서 남, 여 차이를 보였다. 의사소통에서는 역기능 의사소통유형 중에서 비난형, 초이성형은 남학생이 더 많이 사용하고, 산만형은 여학생이 더 많이 사용하는 것으로 나타났고, 애착은 남학생이 여학생보다 회피애착을 더 많이 보이는 것으로 나타났다. 갈등해결전략에서는 긍정적 전략 전체와 하위요인인 관심과 이해, 긍정 감정표현, 부정 감정표현에서도 여학생이 남학생보다 더 많이 사용하는 것으로 나타났고, 부정적 전략 전체와 하위요인인 부정성과 철회에서는 남학생이 여학생보다 많이 사용하는 것으로 나타났다.;This study is to examine the differences among communication styles, adult attachment, and conflict management strategy in romantic relationships of college students. The issues of this study are: First, are there any relationships among communication styles, adult attachment, and conflict management strategy? Second, are there any differences in adult attachment, and conflict management strategy as in communication styles? Third, are there any differences among communication styles, adult attachment, and conflict management strategy according to sex? The first hypothesis is that there are relationships among communication styles, adult attachment, and conflict management strategy. The detailed hypotheses are following: First, dysfunctional communication styles will be highly related with avoidance attachment, anxiety/ambivalence attachment, and negative conflict management strategy. Second, avoidance attachment, anxiety/ambivalence attachment will be highly related with negative conflict management strategy. The second hypothesis is that there will be difference in attachment and conflict management strategy following groups of communication style. The detailed hypotheses are following: First, dysfunctional communication styles will show more avoidance attachment and anxiety/ambivalence attachment than functional communication styles. Second, dysfunctional communication styles will show more negative conflict management strategy than functional communication styles. The third hypothesis is that there will be significant differences among communication styles, attachment, and conflict management strategy according to sex. These data are based on 172 undergraduate students, who are dating, of 8 colleges in Seoul, Busan, Kyeongki, and Chungbuk province. Adult Attachment Questionnaire(AAQ), Communication Styles Measure, and Managing Affect and Differences Scales(MADS) were administered. The results are following: First, the results of the relationships in communication styles, attachment, and conflict management strategy are shown in dysfuntional communication styles and attachment. Placating type, blaming type, super-reasonable type, and distracting type of dysfuntional communication styles were shown as below. Placating type showed high relationship with avoidance attachment, positive strategy and delay, and withdrawal of negative strategy in conflict management strategy. Blaming type showed high relationship with avoidance attachment, anxiety/ambivalence attachment , negative strategy, focus maintenance, negativity, and withdrawal. Super-reasonable type showed high relationship with avoidance attachment, negative strategy, negativity, and withdrawal. Distracting type showed high relationship with avoidance attachment, anxiety/ambivalence attachment, negative strategy, negativity, and withdrawal. Avoidance attachment showed high relationship with negative strategy, focus maintenance, negativity, and withdrawal. Anxiety/ambivalence attachment showed high relationship with negative strategy and negativity. Second, the results of differences of attachment and conflict management strategy according to the communication style groups are like these. Distracting type of dysfunctional communication styles showed more anxiety/ambivalence attachment than congruent type of functional communication style. Blaming type and distracting type showed more negative stategy and negativity than congruent type. Synthetically, students in the romantic relationship who use dysfunctional communication styles are more highly related with avoidance, anxiety/ambivalence attachment, and negative conflict management strategy than those of functional communication style. It means that students who use dysfunctional communication would be more likely to be in trouble than those who use functional communication style, because they use negative conflict management strategy when they have conflict with their dating partners. Then, each communication style, attachment, and conflict management strategy showed the diversity in accordance with gender. In attachment, male students showed avoidance attachment, blaming type and super-reasonable type in communication, and negativity and withdrawal in conflict management strategy higher than female students. However female students showed distracting type, positive strategy, concern and comprehension, expression for positive affection, and expression for negative affection higher than male students.