집단 구성 유형에 따른 유아의 사회적 능력과 대인 문제해결력

Abstract

본 연구는 단일연령집단과 혼합연령 집단에서 유아의 사회적 능력과 대인문제해결력이 어떠한 차이를 나타내는지 알아보고 유아의 성별, 연령별 차이가 있는지 살펴보는데 그 목적을 두고 있다. 이와 같이 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 1. 혼합연령 집단과 단일연령 집단 간 유아의 사회적 능력은 어떠한 차이를 나타내는가? 1-1. 혼합연령과 단일연령 집단 간 유아의 사회적 능력은 성별에 따라 차이가 나타나는가? 1-2. 혼합연령과 단일연령 집단 간 유아의 사회적 능력은 연령에 따라 차이가 나타나는가? 2. 혼합연령 집단과 단일연령 집단 간 유아의 대인문제해결력(대안적 해결사고, 결과예측사고)은 어떠한 차이를 나타내는가? 2-1. 혼합연령과 단일연령 집단 간 유아의 대인문제해결력은 성별에 따라 차이가 나타나는가? 2-2. 혼합연령과 단일연령 집단 간 유아의 대인문제해결력은 연령에 따라 차이가 나타나는가? 본 연구는 경상북도 Y군에 소재한 초등학교 병설 유치원의 학급구성에 있어서 혼합연령으로만 구성된 유치원 2곳의 4세, 5세 유아 23명( 만 4세 12명 , 만 5세 11명)과 단일연령으로만 구성된 유치원 1곳의 4세 10명, 5세 19명으로 구성되었다. 연구의 도구로는 대안적 상황에서 야기되는 문제에 대해 유아가 어떤 해결방안을 생각하는가를 알아보기 위해 Spivack(1976)의 대인간 인지문제해결력 검사(interpersonal Cognitive Problem Solving : ICPS)를 토대로 박찬옥(1986)이 제작한 대안문제해결 사고 검사의 하위검사 대안적 해결사고와 결과예측 사고 검사를 실시하였다. 또, 유아의 사회적 능력을 측정하기 위해 미국에서 전국적인 규모로 종단적 아동연구에 사용하였던 NICHD early child research network(1996)와peisner-Feinberg와 Burchinal(1997)의 6가지 유아의 발달척도 중 유아의 사회적 능력척도를 이영과 김명순(1999)이 번안한 척도를 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 백분율과 t 검증을 하였다. 연구문제별로 결과를 살펴보면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 유아의 사회적 능력에 있어서 혼합연령 집단과 단일연령 집단 간에 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 즉, 혼합연령 집단이 단일연령집단 보다 유아의 사회적 능력이 유의미하게 높은 것으로 나타났다. 성별에 있어서 여아들에게 차이는 없는 반면 혼합연령 집단 남아들이 유의미하게 높게 나타났으며, 연령에 있어서는 4, 5세 모두 혼합연령 집단이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 유아의 대인 문제해결력에 있어서 혼합연령 집단과 단일연령 집단 간에 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 즉, 혼합연령 집단이 단일 연령 집단 보다 유아의 대인문제 해결력(대안적 해결 사고와 결과예측 사고)이 유의미하게 높게 나타났다. 성별에 있어서 대안적 해결 사고에서는 남여 모두 혼합연령 집단이 높게 나타났으며, 결과예측사고에서는 여아에게는 차이가 없는 반면 혼합연령 집단 남아가 유의미하게 높게 나타났다. 연령에 있어서 4세 유아는 차이가 없었으나 혼합연령 집단의 5세 유아들은 높은 것으로 나타났다.;The purpose of this study is to find out the differences in social competence and interpersonal cognitive problem solving ability between mixed-age and same-age groups. For the above purpose, the research questions have been set up as follows: 1. Is there any difference in social competence between mixed-age group and same-age group? 1-1. Is there any difference in social competence between groups of different sex ? 1-2. Is there any difference in social competence between groups of different age ? 2. Is there any difference in interpersonal cognitive problem solving ability (alternative solution thinking skills / consequential solution thinking skills) between mixed-age group and same-age group? 2-1. Is there any difference in interpersonal cognitive problem solving ability between groups of different sex ? 2-2. Is there any difference in interpersonal cognitive problem solving ability between groups of different age ? The samples for this study were gathered from Y kindergarten in Gyeongbuk, 23 children for mixed-age group and 29 children for same-age group. In order to measure children's abilities, relative scales - Park's and LeeㆍKim's were used. And then, those data were analyzed by Frequency and T-Test using the SAS program. The results of this study are as follows: First, There was significant difference in social competence between mixed-age group and same-age group. Generally, Mixed-age group showed more social competence than same-age group. Between groups of different sex, the results showed differently. For the boys, mixed-age group worked positively and the boys in mixed-age group showed higher social competence than same-age group. But, for the girls, this study failed to show any difference between groups. Between groups of different age, this study showed mixed-age group was superior to same-age group. Second, There was significant difference in interpersonal cognitive problem solving ability between mixed-age group and same-age group. Generally, mixed-age group showed more interpersonal cognitive problem solving ability than same-age group. Between groups of different sex, the results showed differently. For the boys and girls, mixed-age group worked positively in mixed-age group showed higher alternative solution thinking skills than same-age group. But, consequential solution thinking skills for the girls, this study failed to show any difference between groups. Between groups of different age, the results also showed differently. For the five-aged children, mixed-age group worked positively and the children in mixed-age group showed higher interpersonal cognitive problem solving ability than same-age group. But, for the four-aged children, this study failed to show any difference between groups.