Roles of NF-κB and CCE in Regulation of Muscarinic Receptor-mediated sAPPα Release

Abstract

아밀로이드 전구단백질 (amyloid precursor protein: APP)은 내재성 막 당 단백질 (integral membrane glycoprotein)으로서, 대사과정 중 아밀로이드 펩티드 (amyloid-b peptide: Aβ)를 생성한다. 아밀로이드 펩티드는 기억력 저하, 인지능력 저하, 주의력 저하, 사고력 저하와 판단력 저하 등의 임상적 증상과, 대뇌피질과 해마 또는 편도핵에서 neurofibrillary tangle과 senile plaque이 관찰되어지는 병리학적 증상을 나타내는 신경퇴행성 질환의 일종인 Alzheimer disease (AD)에 있어서, 학습과 기억 능력에 손상을 주는 요인으로 작용하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이에 반해, 정상적인 세포에서 APP의 대사 과정 중에 생성되는 용해성 아밀로이드 전구단백질 (soluble amyloid precursor protein: sAPP)는 세포 밖으로 분비되어 세포의 생존, 증식과 부착을 조절하며 신경돌기의 발아 후 생육을 유도한다. APP의 분해과정에 대한 많은 연구가 행하여져 왔고, 그 과정에 무스카린성 아세틸콜린 수용체가 관계한다는 사실이 보고되었으나, 무스카린성 아세틸콜린에 의한 sAPP의 정확한 유리조절기전에 대해서는 아직 자세히 밝혀져 있지 않다. 이전의 연구에서 무스카린성 아세틸콜린 수용체 subtype중 M3가 다량 발현된 신경세포인 SH-SY5Y neuroblastoma cells을 이용하여 세포 배양액으로부터 유리된 sAPPα를 측정하였다. sAPPα는 정상적인 세포의 대사과정 중 세포배양액으로 유리되고, 무스카린성 효능제인 oxoM 에 의해서 그 유리가 증가하였다. 무스카린성 효능제에 의한 sAPPα의 증가과정은 세포 밖에서 세포 안으로 유입되는 Ca(2+)에 의해 조절되었다. 이 때, 무스카린성 효능제에 의한 sAPPα의 유리증가는 capacitative calcium entry (CCE)를 통해 이루어지는 것으로 관찰되었다. 이러한 결과는 CCE에 억제적으로 작용하는 Gd^(3+), 혹은 SKF96365를 전처리 했을 때, oxoM에 의한 외부 Ca(2+) 유입이 차단되고, 이와 동일한 실험조건에서 sAPPα 유리증가 또한 유의적인 억제를 나타냄으로써 확인되었다. CCE는 무스카린성 수용체 활성에 의해 유도되는 세포 내 Ca(2+) 저장소의 고갈을 보충하기 위한 것으로, 본 논문에서의 실험 결과, 무스카린성 수용체 활성화에 의한 sAPPα 유리 증가기전에 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 보였다. 본 연구에서는 이러한 무스카린성 수용체 활성화에 의한 sAPPα 유리 증가기전에 NF-kB 활성이 관여하는지를 확인하고자 하였다. 이는 이전의 실험에서 PI3-kinase와 Akt 와 같은 NF-kB의 신호 전달 물질들이 sAPPα의 형성에 관여함을 확인한 결과를 바탕으로 이루어졌다. 먼저 EMSA를 통해, oxoM에 의해 유도된 NF-kB 결합 능력이 NF-kB 활성 억제제에 의해 감소되는 결과를 얻었다. 이와 더불어, NF-kB 활성억제제로 알려진 SN50, BAY11-7085, TMB-8 혹은 QNZ를 전처리 하였을 때, oxoM에 의한 NF-kB 활성이 감소하는 것을 immunocytochemistry를 이용한 confocal microscopy로 확인하였다. 이러한 결과로부터 SH-SY5Y 세포에서 무스카린성 수용체의 활성화가 NF-κB 활성을 유도한다는 것을 확인하였다. 이어서 무스카린성 수용체 활성화에 의해 나타나는 sAPPα 유리 증가에 NF-κB 활성이 관여하는지를 확인하기 위해, 여러 NF-κB 활성 저해제 (SN50, BAY11-7085, TMB-8 혹은 QNZ)를 이용하여 실험한 결과, 무스카린성 수용체 활성화에 의한 sAPPα 유리 증가가 감소하는 것을 관찰하였다. 이러한 일련의 결과들은 NF-κB가 무스카린성 수용체의 활성화에 의한 sAPPα 유리증가 기전에 관여한다는 것을 나타낸다. 다음으로는 무스카린성 수용체의 활성화에 관여하는 NF-κB 와 CCE 사이에 어떤 조절 과정이 관여하는 지를 살펴보았다. 무스카린성 수용체의 활성화에 따른 NF-κB의 활성화는 Gd^(3+) 또는 SKF96365와 같은 CCE 저해제에 의해 억제되었다. 또한 무스카린성 수용체를 자극함으로써 유도된 CCE는 NF-κB 이동 저해제 (SN50) 혹은 IκB kinase 저해제 (BAY11-7085)와 같은 NF-kB 억제제에 의해서는 감소하지 않았지만 다른 종류의 NF-kB 억제제 즉, 칼슘 이동 억제제 (TMB8) 혹은 아직까지 기전이 알려지지 않은 새로운 NF-κB 저해제 (QNZ)에 의해서는 감소하는 양상을 나타내었다. 이러한 결과들은 CCE가 무스카린성 활성화에 의한 sAPPα 유리증가에 기여함에 있어서 NF-κB보다 더 위쪽의 신호 전달에 관여한다는 것을 나타낸다. 위의 연구 결과를 토대로 하여 무스카린성 수용체의 활성화에 따른 NF-κB 활성과 sAPPα 유리조절 기전에 중요한 역할을 하는 CCE에 대한 연구가 진행되었다. CCE의 정체성을 찾기 위한 노력이 다발적으로 이루어지고 있는 가운데, transient receptor potential (TRP) 단백질이 그의 후보 물질인 것으로 알려져 있다. TRP는 TRPC, TRPM, TRPV등과 같은 여러 가지의 종류가 있지만, 무스카린성 수용체가 활성화 되었을 때 나타나는 세포 내 기전 즉 PLC 활성화가 전제 조건인 TRPC의 존재가 유력시 되었고, SH-SY5Y 세포 내에는 TRPC 1-7 형태 중 TRPC1 유전자가 존재한다는 것을 RT-PCR을 통해 확인할 수 있었다. SH-SY5Y 세포에서 TRPC1의 존재와 기능을 시험하기 위해 TRPC1에 대한 siRNA (small interfering RNA)를 세포 내에 주입하여 TRPC1 유전자를 억제시켰다. TRPC1 siRNA 세포 내에서 TRPC1 유전자의 발현 정도는 약 50% 정도 감소하였다. 하지만 무스카린성 수용체의 자극에 의한 CCE 뿐 아니라 세포 내 칼슘 저장소에 의한 칼슘 양도 감소하였기 때문에, TRPC1 이 SOC인지를 확인하기 위해서는 더 추가적인 실험이 진행되어야 할 것이다. 한편 무스카린성 수용체의 자극에 의한 sAPPα 유리는 TRPC1 siRNA 세포에서 현저하게 감소하였다. 이러한 결과들은 SH-SY5Y 세포내에서 무스카린성 수용체의 자극에 의해 나타나는 TRPC1을 통한 세포 외 칼슘이 sAPPα 유리 증가에 관여할 수 도 있다는 가능성을 제공한다. 이러한 무스카린성 수용체의 활성화에 의한 sAPPα의 유리의 조절 과정에 관한 일련의 실험결과들이, AD의 병리 기전을 좀더 명확히 이해하는 데 기여하고 AD의 치료제 개발에 있어 새로운 지표를 제시할 수 있을 것이다.;The amyloid precursor protein (APP) is a transmembrane protein that undergoes proteolytic cleavage within the Aβ sequence, found in the brains of Alzheimer’s disease (AD), by an unidentified enzyme designated a-secretase, liberating a soluble N-terminal fragment (sAPPα). Biological activities of sAPPα have been shown to include promotion of neuronal cell survival, adhesive interactions, neurite outgrowth, synaptogenesis, and synaptic plasticity. Neurotransmitters, hormones or cytokines as well as other neuroactive compounds that activate PKC and other transduction signals, increase secretion of sAPPα via the nonamyloidogenic pathway. The release of soluble amyloid precursor protein (sAPPa) produced from α-secretase processing by cleavage within the amyloid b-peptide domain of APP is highly regulated by several external and internal signals. The Gq protein-coupled muscarinic (M1 & M3) receptors are known to regulate sAPPa release, however, their signaling mechanism is not yet clearly understood. The purpose of this thesis was to uncover the signaling mechanism for the regulation of sAPPα release mediated by muscarinic receptor activation. Especially the involvement of capacitative calcium entry (CCE), NF-κB and transient receptor potential (TRP) pathway are examined in human neuronal cell line, SH-SY5Y, which endogenously expresses both M3 and M1 muscarinic receptor subtypes. In Chapter 2, we examined whether NF-κB activation is involved in the muscarinic receptor-mediated sAPPα release. The nuclear factor κB (NF-κB)/Rel family of dimeric transcription factors is involved in the immediate early transcription of a large array of genes induced by mitogenic, antiapoptotic or pathogen-associated stimuli. It has been reported that muscarinic receptor involves the activation of NF-κB that has been shown to play an important role in AD brain. In most resting cells, NF-κB is retained in the cytoplasm by its association with inhibitor molecules of the κB family. First, we examined if NF-κB existed in cytosol in nonstimulated status, and translocates into nucleus by the treatment of muscarinic receptor agonist, oxoM in SH-SY5Y neuroblastoma cells. We observed that muscarinic stimulation induced by agonist evoked NF-κB translocation, and muscarinic receptor antagonist, several NF-κB inhibitors [SN50, BAY11-7085, TMB-8, or QNZ] reversed NF-κB translocation by muscarinic receptor agonist. Muscarinic receptor-mediated sAPPα release was also inhibited by all NF-κB inhibitors in concentration dependent manners. These results indicated that NF-κB pathway is involved in regulation of muscarinic receptor-induced sAPPa release. Analyses of brain tissue from AD patients have provided evidence suggesting that alterations in cellular Ca(2+) homeostasis are associated with the neurodegenerative process. In previous study, we suggested that CCE is involved in muscarinic receptor-mediated sAPPα release. Muscarinic receptor stimulation resulted in the liberation of ER Ca(2+) by coupling with PLC and in turn brought about extracellular Ca(2+) influx, namely CCE. Gd^(3+), SKF96365 known as the potent inhibitors of CCE, significantly inhibited not only Ca(2+) entry due to muscarinic receptor activation and but also oxoM-stimulated sAPPα release in dose-dependent manners. Furthermore it has been proposed that NF-κB activation is regulated by intracellular Ca(2+) mobilization. Secondly, we explored whether CCE also regulate NF-κB activation involved in muscarinic receptor-mediated sAPPα release. The oxoM-induced NF-κB translocation was inhibited by pretreatment of all CCE inhibitors (Gd(3+), or SKF96365). To investigate the relationship between NF-κB and CCE by muscarinic receptor stimulation, we examined how the CCE induced by oxoM responds for various NF-κB inhibitors, a novel NF-κB activation inhibitor [6-amino-4-(4-phenoxyphenylethylamino)quinazoline, QNZ], TMB-8, a NF-κB tranlocation inhibitor (SN50), or IκBα kinase inhibitor (BAY11-7085). QNZ is a newly synthesized NF-κB inhibitor of unknown mechanism. The CCE induced by muscarinic stimulation was inhibited by QNZ in absence or presence of extracellular Ca(2+). In Ca(2+)-free buffer, TMB-8 which inhibits NF-κB activation through blockade of Ca(2+)+ mobilization abolished all oxoM-induced [Ca(2+)+]i response, both Ca(2+)+ release from store and Ca(2+) entry. Both initial transient Ca(2+)+ release phase and the plateau Ca(2+)+ entry phase of [Ca(2+)]i response during oxoM application were all completely abolished by pretreatment of TMB-8 in the presence of extracellular Ca(2+)+. However another two inhibitors, SN50 or BAY11-7085 which inhibited both NF-κB activation and sAPPα release evoked by muscarinic receptor activation in SH-SY5Y cells, did not inhibit muscarinic receptor-mediated Ca(2+) influx via CCE (data not shown). These results indicate that the CCE induced by muscarinic receptor activation is upstream of NF-κB activation pathway which is involved in muscarinic receptor-mediated sAPPα release. In Chapter 3, we tried to identify the CCE channel responsible for the regulation of muscarinic receptor sAPPα release. The transient receptor potential canonical (TRPCs) have been understood as channel candidates for the CCE channels. We examined which TRPC subtype exists in SH-SY5Y cells and the subtype functions as CCE induced by muscarinic receptor stimulation. We found that only TRPC 1 mRNA is expressed in SH-SY5Y cells among TRPC 1-7. Experiments were processed in stable TRPC1 small interfering RNA (siRNA) cells in which TRPC1 gene was disrupted by approximately 50%. We observed that not only the CCE induced by muscarinc receptor agonist but also primary peak formed by IP3-mediated Ca(2+) release from ER was reduced in TRPC1 siRNA cells. Further complementary studies are needed to confirm whether TRPC1 has an important role as a SOC in SH-SY5Y cells. However sAPPα release evoked by muscarinic receptor agonist was significantly decreased in TRPC1 siRNA cells. These results suggested the possibility that muscarinic receptor-mediated extracellular Ca(2+)+ influx via TRPC1 can modulate muscainic receptor-mediated sAPPα release in SH-SY5Y cells.