안전한 약물 사용을 위한 현황 검토 및 제안

A review and recommendations for the safe use of Medication

의료기관 평가는 보건 의료서비스의 향상을 도모하고 서비스의 질적 수준을 보장하기 위해 도입되었다. 2004년 이후 2기 의료기관 평가가 이루어지면서 각 의료기관 에서는 평가 기준을 준수하기 위해 업무를 개선하였고 그 결과 많은 부분 질적인 향상이 있었다. 약제평가 문항도 부서 중심의 조사가 이루어졌던 1기에 비해 약품의 사용 과정 전반에 걸친 과정 중심으로 평가가 되면서 약품 안전사용에 대한 개념이 도입되었다. 그러나, 의약품의 안전사용에 대한 의료기관 평가기준이 애매한 부분이 있어 논란이 되고 있다. 따라서 우리나라의 의료기관 평가 기준과 비교하여 의료선진국에서는 의료 서비스의 향상 및 환자 안전을 위해 어떤 기준과 정책으로 업무가 시행되고 있는지를 알아보기 위해 문헌 검색 및 환자 안전 및 의약품 안전사용을 위한 활동을 하고 있는 각 단체의 웹사이트를 참조하여 의약품 안전사용에 대한 현황을 조사하였다. 또한 의료선진국인 미국 의료기관 신임 인증기관(JCAHO: Joint Commission on Accreditation of Healthcare Organizations, 이하 JCAHO)의 인증 프로그램인 약품 관리 기준 (MM: Medication Management Standards)과 우리나라 의료기관 평가 약제문항을 비교하고, JCAHO의 약품관리 기준과 환자안전 목표의 실행 요소를 가지고 국내 3차 의료기관 한 곳의 현황을 조사하였다. 의약품 안전 사용을 위한 외국의 현황을 조사한 결과 여러 단체에서 기준을 제시하고 실행 요소를 권고하고 있다. 미국의 경우 JCAHO에서 제시한 의약품 관리 기준을 IOM(The Institute Of Medicine) 을 비롯한 여러 학회나 협회에서 문제를 재해석하고 가이드라인과 실행 기준을 제시하고 있다. 미국 병원약사회는 JCAHO 의 의약품 관리 기준을 따르기 위한 표준 지침을 마련하여 제공함으로써 모든 의료기관이 이에 따르도록 하고 있다. 각 단체에서 제시한 가이드라인과 권고하고 있는 업무 가운데 여러 단체에서 공통적으로 제시되고 있는 권고안으로는 1. 컴퓨터를 이용한 처방과 약품정보의 제공, 2. 고주의. 고위험 약품의 관리 강화, 3. 일회용량 조제 시스템 (UDS: Unit-Dose Distribution System)의 도입, 4. 병동 회진에 약사 참여, 5. 와파린, 헤파린 등 항응고약물을 비롯한 고위험 약물에 대한 모니터링 및 관리/사용 정책 표준화, 6. 약물 이상 반응 모니터링등이 근거중심의 실행 안으로 제시되고 있다. 국내 3차 의료기관 한 곳의 현황을 조사한 결과 고주의, 고위험 약물의 관리기준에 대한 정책이 확립되지 않은 것으로 파악되었다. 또한 고위험 약물에 대한 모니터링 및 교육도 항응고약물치료의 경우 경구용 와파린에 대해서만 이루어지고 있어 헤파린 주사제나 저분자량 헤파린에 대한 모니터링 및 교육도 강화되어야 할 항목으로 조사되었다. 본 연구결과를 토대로 외국의 약물 약전사용 기준 및 권고안과 국내 의료기관의 현황에 근거하여 도입/적용이 필요하다고 생각되는 항목은 크게 1. 의료기관에 해당하는 항목과 2. 행정당국 및 제약회사에 해당하는 것으로 구분할 수 있다. 먼저 의료기관 측면에서는 전산 시스템을 구축, 약사의 병동 회진 참여, 주사제 조제를 포함한 Unit Dose System 적용 강화, 고위험. 고주의 약품관리의 강화가 필요하였고, 다음 행정 당국 측면에서는 국가 차원의 의약품 사용과오 방지 시스템을 개발하고 각 단체의 기준과 가이드라인을 지지하며, 관련 단체 및 업체를 관리 감독이 필요하다고 생각된다. 제약회사는 직접적으로 환자를 돌보지는 않으나 의약품 사용과오를 방지할 수 있도록 약품명칭, 포장이나 라벨에 주의를 기울이고 직접 약품을 사용해서 환자를 치료하는 의료진이 안전하게 약품을 사용할 수 있도록 제조사의 적극적 역할이 필요한 것으로 조사되었다. 환자 안전을 위한 약물 안전사용에 대한 각종 업무와 권고가 모든 건강관리 조직 및 국가에서 일반화 될 수 있다는 것에 대해서는 논란의 여지가 많다. 미국과 유럽의 약품사용 및 관리체계가 다르고, 우리나라 또한 다른 국가들과 다른 문화를 가지고 있기 때문에 한 국가에서 개발된 업무가 다른 나라에서 확산되기 전에는 반드시 권고되는 업무에 대한 평가가 필요하다. 따라서 본 연구에서 제시된 개선안이 안전한 약물사용을 위한 업무에 개선 효과를 낼 수 있는지에 대한 평가는 많은 시간이 필요할 것이다. 그러나 이미 많은 연구를 통해 그 효과가 보고되고 있는 개선안 항목들에 대해서는 적극적인 도입 및 평가가 필요하다고 생각된다.;The evaluation of medical institutions was first introduced in the year of 2004 to promote and to guarantee the quality of medical service. Since then, every medical institution has tried their best to improve their duties as second term of evaluating medical institution was started. The system about safe usage of drugs was also introduced as the second term evaluated on the whole drug process rather than investigating only the department itself like the first term. However, there are a great number of criticisms that bring up the arguments about the actual problems that we have to face by following the evaluation of the medical institutions. Thus, we have investigated whether the situation about safe usage of drugs to check whether the duties are taken effectively to the patients by searching in the web-sites and the references. We have also compared the medication management standards of Korea with that of the developed countries to find out the differences. According to our study, we found out that the developed countries have many corporations that offer and recommend the essential standards. In U.S for example, a large number of associations and the IOM (The Institute Of Medicine) define the problems and force every medical institutions and the pharmacist who work in hospitals to comply with it by providing better guidelines that are then suitable. We have also found out that the guidelines in US which seems essential are recommended by numerous corporations. Here are some of them, 1. Computer prescriptions are recommended than the written ones. 2. Drug information should be well provided. 3. Should strengthen the management of the cautious drugs. 4. Should introduce to start the Unit Dose System. 5. Participation of Pharmacists is recommended when going the rounds. 6. Monitoring and managing the usage of the anti-coagulating drugs such as warfarin and heparin should be done. 7. Should monitor the side effects. Although these evaluation guidelines are recommended, the tertiary medical institutions are not able to follow all of them. They mostly lack the management of high cautious drugs such as warfarin and low molecular weight Heparin. To overcome this problem, they should begin to educate the pharmacists and people who work there. On the basis of our study, we have found out that there are some matters that should be introduced to Korea, based on the formulary used standards in other advanced countries. Briefly, it can be divided into three. First of all, medical institutions must improve the computer systems and the UDS. Also, they should let the pharmacists to go the rounds with doctors in every case. Taking care of the cautious drugs should also be hardened. Secondly, the administrative authorities need to be developed to prevent the drug misusages by supporting and supervising the companies and corporations. Thirdly, although the pharmaceutical companies do not get the chance to meet patients directly, they should pay good attention to the packages, labels and mostly the name of the drugs in order to prevent the mistakes that can be made by doctors and pharmacists. These evaluations are ideal; however, we should consider the differences in the cultures and the ways of dosing with other countries. We should also study and check whether it is truly effective. Therefore, we should not only introduce these guidelines positively but also study harder to find what is best for the Korean people who have rights to live in better and healthier lives.