중학생의 열등감과 학교적응 간의 관계에서 지각된 사회적 지지의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구는 청소년기에 가장 많은 시간을 보내며 청소년기의 특수한 사회적 환경인 학교에 관해 관심을 갖고 시작되었다. 그리고 개인이 사회적 환경에 적응하는 데에 영향을 미치는 많은 변인들 중에 열등감이라는 변인에 초점을 맞추었다. 이에 중학생을 대상으로 지각된 사회적 지지 및 열등감이 학교적응에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 중학생들이 지각하는 사회적 지지가 열등감과 학교적응 간 매개 효과를 갖는지 알아보기 위해 수행되었다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 경기도 B시에 소재한 남녀공학 중학교에 재학 중인 1,2,3학년생 470명으로부터 자료를 수집하였으며, 무성의한 응답을 제외한 총 428명의 자료를 분석하였다. 측정도구는 김명숙(1994)이 제작한 사회적 지지 척도를 참고로 하여 김세원(2003)이 재구성한 사회적지지 척도와 윤두현(2001)이 사용한 열등감 검사를 수정, 보완하여 사용한 김지은(2008)의 열등지각 척도를 사용하였다. 학교적응 척도로는 김용래(1993)가 학교적응을 측정하기 위해 개발한 척도가 본 연구에서 사용되었다. 자료분석을 위해 SPSS 통계프로그램을 사용하여 연구문제에 따라 상관분석과 중다회귀분석을 실시하였다. 본 연구의 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 중학생이 지각한 사회적지지, 열등감과 학교적응간의 상관관계를 알아본 결과 중학생의 학교적응은 열등감과 부적상관을, 사회적 지지와는 정적상관을 보였다. 또한 열등감과 사회적 지지는 부적상관을 보였다. 이중 사회적 지지와 학교적응간의 상관이 가장 높은 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 지각된 사회적 지지의 하위 변인인 친구지지, 가족지지, 교사지지별로 회귀모형을 나누어 열등감과 학교적응의 관계를 지각된 사회적 지지가 매개하는지 알아보았다. 그 결과 친구지지, 가족지지, 교사지지 모두 매개 효과를 나타내는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 학교생활에서는 여러 방향으로 부적응이 나타날 수 있다. 학교에서 학생들이 느끼는 열등감은 학업성적, 수업의 수용도, 학교 안에서의 또래집단과의 융화 등 여러 분야에서 나타날 수 있다. 이 때 학생들이 갖는 열등감과 학교적응 사이에 친구, 가족, 교사 등의 지지가 학생들의 열등감과 학교적응 간의 매개에 중요한 작용을 한다는 결론을 낼 수 있다. 경쟁을 해야하고 원활한 인간관계를 위해서 노력하고 배워나가는 시기에 중학생들이 원만한 학교적응을 하기 위해서는 열등감을 줄여주는 노력과 함께, 학생이 교사와 가족, 친구의 지지를 지각할 수 있도록 충분히 관심과 지지를 제공해야 함을 알 수 있다. 특히 교사와 학생의 조화로운 관계를 형성하고 가정에서 지속적인 관심과 지지가 이루어진다면, 학생의 원만한 학교생활과 긍정적인 발달을 도울 수 있을 것이다.;Purpose of this study is to examine the effect of social support and inferiority complex perceived by middle school students on their adaptation to school life and to examine whether social support perceived by middle school students has mediation effect on the relationship between their inferiority complex and adaptation to school life or not. For such purpose, in this study, the researcher collected data from 470 male and female students in a coeducation middle school located in B city, Gyeonggi-do. Among them, except for unfaithful answers, the researcher analyzed the total 428 students' data. As means for assessment, the researcher used Kim, Se-Won(2003)'s social support standard, Kim, Ji-Eun(2008)'s inferiority complex perception standard and Kim, Yong-Rae(1993)'s standard developed for measuring adaptation to school life. And for data analysis, the researcher did correlation analysis and multiple regression analysis by using SPSS statistical program. Analysis results of this study are as follows. First, as the result of examining the correlation between social support perceived by middle school students, inferiority complex and adaptation to school life, their adaptation to school life demonstrated inverse correlation with inferiority complex, but positive correlation with social support. In addition, inferiority complex and social support had inverse correlation. Second, the researcher divided perceived social support into subordinate variables according to regression patterns such as friends' support, family members' support, and teachers' support and then examined whether perceived social support mediated the relation between inferiority complex and adaptation to school life or not. As the result, the researcher found that all of friends' support, family members' support and teachers' support had mediation effect. In students' school life, there can be maladjustment in various ways. Inferiority complex felt by students in their school life can appear in various fields such as academic records, degree of understanding instructions, harmony with fellow students inside school, and etc. And the researcher could conclude that under such situation, on students' inferiority complex and their adaption to school life, support from friends, family members and teachers, etc. had very important mediation effect. At the time when middle school students have to make effort for and learn harmonious human relationship while competing one another, in order for their harmonious adaptation to school life, in addition to their effort to reduce inferiority complex, their harmonious relations with teachers and continuous interest and support from home would be helpful for their harmonious school life and affirmative development.