스키마 활성화를 통한 한국어 읽기 교육 방안

읽기는 읽기 자료와 독자가 가지고 있는 스키마가 상호 작용하여 의미를 재구성하는 과정으로 볼 수 있다. 그러므로 읽기 지도에 있어서 학습자의 스키마를 활성화시키는 일은 학습자의 효과적인 이해를 위하여 매우 의미 있는 과정이라고 할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구의 목적은 학습자의 스키마 활성화 중심의 읽기 교육 방안을 제시하는 데 있다. 논문의 내용은 다음과 같다. Ⅱ장에서는 읽기 과정에 대한 개념의 변화와 스키마 이론의 개념에 대하여 살펴보았다. Ⅲ장에서는 각 대학의 언어 교육기관에서 한국어를 가르치는 교사를 대상으로 설문을 실시하여 한국어 읽기 교육의 현황을 파악하고 문제점을 다음과 같이 분석하였다. 첫째, 읽기의 중요성에도 불구하고 한국어 교육 현장에서 읽기에 대한 관심은 다른 언어 기능에 비하여 적은 편이다. 둘째, 어휘와 문법적 요소의 교육에 치중하여 담화 차원의 읽기 교육이 아닌 문장 차원의 읽기 교육이 이루어지고 있었다. 셋째, 읽기 후 단계에 초점을 둔 결과 중심의 읽기 교육이 이루어지는 경향이 있었다. 넷째, 학습자의 단계에 적합한 읽기 자료가 부족한 것으로 나타났다. Ⅳ장에서는 실험 연구를 통하여 스키마의 활성화가 읽기에 미치는 효과를 검증하였다. 한국어 수업을 약 250시간 정도를 수강한 15명의 학습자를 대상으로 한 가지 유형의 스키마 비활성화 조건과 그림 제시, 단어 제시, 선행 질문하기로 이루어진 세 가지 유형의 스키마 활성화 조건의 평가를 실시하였다. 분석 결과 한 가지 유형의 스키마 활성화 조건보다 세 가지 유형의 스키마 활성화 조건의 평가에서 각각 더 높은 점수를 얻었으며 통계적으로도 유의미한 차이를 나타냈다. 또한 스키마 활성화 조건의 평가에서 읽기 자료에 대한 친숙도가 증가했으며 읽기 속도도 빨라졌다. 학습자의 변인에 따른 분석에서는 체류기간이 긴 학습자보다는 짧은 학습자에게 스키마 활성화가 효과적으로 작용했으며 학습기간이 긴 학습자보다는 짧은 학습자에게 역시 스키마 활성화가 효과적으로 작용한 것으로 나타나났다. Ⅴ장에서는 읽기 과정 중 스키마 활성화에 효과적인 단계로 밝혀진 읽기 전 단계의 활동으로 그림과 제목 제시하기, 어휘 제시하기, 관련 내용 설명하기, 질문하기를 제시하고 각각의 활동 유형별로 실제 수업시간에 어떻게 적용이 가능한지 그 방법을 모색하였다. 마지막으로 제시된 읽기 전 활동 유형을 바탕으로 한국어 읽기 수업 모형을 제시하였다. 읽기 이해에 있어서 학습자의 언어적 지식은 물론 중요하다. 특히 초급 단계의 학습자는 더욱 그러하다. 그러나 한국어 학습자는 대부분이 성인으로서 그들의 모국어 어휘에 대한 개념 및 세상 지식이 풍부하므로 읽기 이해의 실패를 무조건 언어적 지식만으로 돌려서는 안 되며 학습자의 배경지식을 읽기 교육에 최대한 이용함으로써 성공적이 읽기를 이끌어낼 수 있도록 지도하는 것이 필요하다. 언어적 지식만을 강조한 읽기로는 효과적인 읽기 결과를 얻을 수 없으므로 언어적 지식과 아울러 학습자의 스키마가 글과 상호작용을 할 수 있도록 지도하는 것이 바람직하다.;Reading might be considered as a reconstructed process of meaning through interacts between text and reader's schema. Therefore activating learner's schema is very important process in guiding them in their reading for their effective understanding. Hence, the purpose of this study is representing reading instruction methods of which the key point is how to activating learner's schema. In chapter Ⅱ, We have analyzed problems as follows, after grasping educational situations of Korean reading education by surveying those who had been teaching the Korean language at educational institutions in universities. Second, focused on vocabulary and grammar, reading education has been ongoing not for developing discourse ability but for just reading sentences itself. Third, teachers have had a tendency to teach reading in the way that is chiefly centered on outcome, focusing on post-reading phase. Finally, there are few written materials appropriate for learner's proficiency. In chapter Ⅳ, by experimental research I've verified effects of activating schema to learner's reading. Students who took about 250 hours of the Korean language class were tested under following conditions; an inactivating condition of schema and an activation condition of schema which is composed of three types of elements(representation of pictures, representing vocabulary and preceding questionnaire). The results are as follows. Those who were tested under all the three types of activating conditions of schema earned high marks than those tested under only one them. Marks of the two conditions made significant difference statistically. Also, activating student' schema made them feel more familiar to text, and read fast. Activation of schema more effectively worked on those who had stayed for shorter period of time in Korea. And so did on those who had studied Korean less. In chapter Ⅴ, pre-reading phase acts likes representation of pictures and topics, vocabulary representing, explaining involved contents, questioning, all of which are known as contributing to schema activation, were taken to the tested. For the last thing, based on pro-reading phase whitten above, Korean reading instruction model was presented. Student's linguistic knowledge is important to understand reading. Especially the beginner's linguistic knowledge is surely important to understand reading. But. effective reading does not totally depend on linguistic knowledge itself. Not only teaching students knowledge of language but also making their schema interact with text is most essential.