진로지도가 소득수준별 아동의 진로의식과 심리적 특성에 미치는 효과

The Effect on Psychological traits and Career consciousness of Children on Income difference that Career guidance affects

본 연구의 목적은 학교에서의 진로지도가 저소득층과 비저소득층 아동의 진로장벽·진로인식의 진로의식 및 자아존중감·학업효능감·사회성의 심리적 특성에 미치는 효과에 대해 알아보고자 하는 것이다. 이를 위해 서울 용산구 소재 초등학교 5학년 아동 중, 진로지도를 받은 저소득층 아동 17명과 비저소득층 아동 17명, 진로지도를 받지 않은 저소득층 아동 17명과 비저소득층 아동 17명 모두 네 집단 총 68명을 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 진로지도 프로그램은 31차시 내용의 ‘알롱달롱 엮어가는 우리의 꿈(남미숙 외, 2006)’으로, 한 달간의 재량·특활시간에 투입하기 위해 12차시로 추려 사용하였다. 사전·사후 검사는 프로그램 투입 전과 후에 시행하였으며, 측정도구는 다음과 같다. 진로장벽척도는 4학년 이상의 초등학생, 중학생, 고등학생 모두 동일하게 사용할 수 있는 황매향, 이은설, 유성경(2005)의 청소년용 여성 진로장벽 척도와 황매향, 이아라, 박은혜(2005)의 청소년용 남성 진로장벽 척도를 사용하였다. 진로인식검사는 진로성숙검사(한국교육개발원, 2001)와 진로발달검사(안창규, 1993), 진로인식조사설문지(권현하, 2004)를 참고하여 초등학교 수준으로 쉽게 표현한 진혜영(2005)의 진로인식검사를 사용하였다. 사회성검사지는 정범모(1971)가 개발한 인성검사지를 고학년 수준에 맞게 조수정(2003)이 재구성한 사회성검사를 사용하였다. 학업적 자기효능감척도는 김아영과 박인영(2001)의 척도를 김성옥(2003)이 수정한 척도를 사용하였다. 자아존중감질문지는 Coopersmith(1967)와 McChale과 Chaighead(1988)등의 연구를 참조한 최보가·전귀연(1993)의 자아존중감질문지를 사용하였다. 다음은 본 연구의 분석결과를 요약한 것이다. 첫째, 진로지도가 소득수준별 아동의 진로장벽 및 진로인식에 미치는 효과는 다음과 같다. 소득 수준과 상관없이 진로지도를 받은 집단이 진로지도를 받지 않은 집단의 아동들보다 진로장벽이 낮아졌다. 다시 말하자면, 진로지도를 받음으로 인해 진로선택이나 진로결정, 진로준비에 있어 진로 발달을 저해하는 장벽들, 즉, 자신감 부족·낮은 동기와 같은 내적 요인과 가정환경, 부모의 영향, 직업요건과 같은 외적 요인에 대한 부정적 인식이 긍정적인 방향으로 전환되었음이 밝혀졌다. 진로인식 역시 소득 수준과 상관없이 진로지도를 받은 집단이 그렇지 않은 집단의 아동들보다 진로인식이 향상되었다. 이러한 결과는 진로지도를 통해 일에 대한 가치와 진로 선택의 준거를 이해하고 직업 소양을 갖는 진로인식이 보다 성숙하게 되었음을 나타내준다. 둘째, 진로지도가 소득수준별 아동의 사회성·학업적 자기효능감·자아존중감에 미치는 효과는 다음과 같다. 사회성은 소득수준에 상관없이 진로지도를 받은 집단이 그렇지 않은 집단의 아동들보다 사회성이 향상되었다. 이는 진로지도가 아동의 사회적 적응성과 대인관계의 원만성에 영향을 주었음을 뜻한다. 학업적 자기효능감은 진로지도를 받은 집단, 특히 저소득층 집단에서 학업적 자기효능감의 하위요인이 향상된 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 학업적 자신감·자기조절 효능감·과제수준선호 세 가지 하위요인 중 자신감은 저소득층 아동의 경우에 상승되었고, 자기조절 효능감은 소득수준에 상관없이 진로지도를 받은 집단 모두 향상되었다. 이에 비해 학업적 자기효능감의 하위 요인 중 과제수준선호에 있어서는 진로지도에 따른 변화가 나타나지 않았는데, 이는 짧은 기간의 진로지도만으로는 학업성적의 개선이나 과제의 난이도 극복을 기대하기 어렵기 때문인 것으로 사료된다. 자아존중감의 경우, 진로지도를 받은 저소득층 집단의 인식에 변화가 있었다. 비저소득층 아동의 경우 진로지도여부와 관련하여 유의미한 결과를 보이지 않았지만, 진로지도를 받은 저소득층 아동의 자아존중감은 향상된 것으로 나타났다. 특이한 점은 진로지도를 받지 않은 저소득층 아동의 자아존중감은 낮아진 것으로 나타난 것인데, 이는 동일 기간 교내에서 시행된 각종 평가와 시상 대회가 본 실험에 영향을 준 것으로 추측된다. 이상과 같은 연구결과는 소득수준과 상관없이 진로지도가 아동들에게 진로장벽을 낮추어주고, 올바른 진로인식을 제공해주며, 사회성을 향상시킬 수 있음을 보여주었다. 또한 진로지도를 통해 저소득층 아동의 자아존중감을 높여줄 수 있음을 밝혀 주었다. 학업적 자기효능감의 경우, 짧은 기간 동안의 진로지도로는 학업적 자기효능감 향상에 직접적인 영향을 주지 못하나, 진로지도를 받은 집단 특히 저소득층의 경우, 진로지도가 학업적 자신감과 자기조절효능감을 높임으로 학업동기를 부여함을 알 수 있었다. 이에 따라 아동에게 긍정적인 진로의식과 심리적 특성을 가지게 하는 방안으로, 보다 적극적인 진로지도가 이루어져야 할 것이며 특히 낮은 학업적 자기효능감을 지닌 저소득층 아동들의 경우, 실질적인 학업성장을 위해 꾸준한 진로지도와 더불어 학업적 지원이 병행되어야 할 것이다.;The research main goal is to figure how school's career guidance affects children's career consciousness(such as career barriers and career awareness) and psychological traits(such as sociability, academic seif-efficacy and self-esteem) by each income difference. To accomplish my goal, I selected 17 low income level students with career guidance, 17 non-low income level students with career guidance, 17 low income level students without career guidance and 17 non-low income level students without career guidance, summing up to total of 68 from Young San, Seoul located 5th grade elementary school students. The career guidance program adopted 'The dreams that we link together(Nam Mi Suk and others, 2006)' which is a 31hour program into a 12hour program in order to implement in their monthly extracurricular activities. The preliminary and after inspection were executed both before and after program input and the equipments for inspection are as below. The career barriers standard is used by 'Hwang Mae Hyang, Lee Eun Seol and Yu Sung Gyung's teenage-female-career barrier standard'(2005) which can be used on all over 4th grade to high school students and 'Hwang Mae Hyang, Lee Ah Ra, Park Eun Hae's teenage-male career barrier'(2005). The career awareness inspection sheet is used by Jin Hae Yung's(2005) that refers to career maturity test(Korean Educational Development Institute, 2001), career development test(Ahn Chang Gyu, 1993) and career awareness examine test sheet(Kwan Hyun Ah, 2004) in order to easily represent the level of elementary school student. The sociability test sheet is used by readjusted Jo Su Jung's(2003) with Jung Bum Mo's(1971) personality test sheet. The academic seif-efficacy standard is used by partly readjusted Kim Sung Ok's(2003) with Kim Ah Yung and Park In Yung's(2001) standard. The self-esteem question sheet is used by Choi Bo Ga and Jun Gwi Yun's(1993) which is based on Coopersmith's(1967), McChale and Chaighead's(1988) research. The following is the summary of the research result. First, the effects on children's career barriers and career awareness on income level is as below. Regardless of the income difference, those who are guided with career guidance showed lower career barriers than those who were not. In other words, when making future decisions and selections, the barriers, such as low self-esteem, lack of motivation, other inner factors and home background, parent problem, vocation and other outer factors, that disturb career development were converted into a positive way by getting career guidance. The career awareness has been enhanced regardless of their income level as well in groups with guidance than other without. Through career guidance, it can be said that career awareness did enhance by understanding the value of future selection and path decision. Secondly, the effect on children's sociability, academic seif-efficacy and self-esteem classified on income level is as below. Sociability has been enhanced regardless of income level in groups who took guidance than other who didn't. This indicates that career guidance affect children's social adoptability and human-relationship in a positive way. For academic seif-efficacy, it is indicated that low income level group showed enhancement in subordinate factors. Academic seif-efficacy has three subordinate factors such as academic confidence, self-control efficacy and task level preference. Academic confidence has been enhanced significantly in low income level. Self-control efficacy has been enhanced regardless of level yet in those who took guidance. Only, for task level preference factor didn't show any difference. It can be concluded that a short term career guidance cannot affect personal academic ability of overcoming hard tasks. For self-esteem, those low-income level, career guided group had shown changes. Non-low income group showed no meaningful results on matter of guidance yet those low-income level student's self-esteem has enhanced. A strange point in this matter is that those low-income level students who hadn't took guidance shown decrease. This is estimated that other school evaluation and competitive performances affected the research. The result of the research states that regardless of income difference, by providing a career guidance, children can lower down their barriers and get righteous career awareness and enhancement of sociability. Also, low-income level students may recover their self-esteem as well. In academic seif-efficacy, a short term guidance may not affect well but, those who received guidance, especially low income level, career guidance will enhance academic confidence and self-control efficacy. Therefore, to implement positive career consciousness and psychological traits, more active career guidance should be proposed at an elementary school, and especially for those who have low academic seif-efficacy in low-income level, educational support must come simultaneously with career guidance.