학습자 요구 분석을 통한 고등학교 중국어 교과서 개선 방안

Abstract

The 2007 year Chinese curriculum amendment is announced in February 2007. Needs analysis is a crucial process for developing high school Chinese textbooks according to the 2007 year curriculum amendment. Chinese textbooks are the main source of teaching and learning materials in high school. In this respect, in-depth and focused researches for Chinese textbooks in the high school curriculum need to be conducted actively. The purpose of this study is to suggest constructive approaches to the high school Chinese textbooks revisions through analysis of needs regarding Chinese textbooks. First, this study compares the 7th Chinese curriculum with the 2007 year Chinese curriculum amendment to analyze significance of the differences which include embodiments of goal, content, method, system. Second, this study suggests six desirable ways for revising Chinese textbooks, based on quantitative research. A survey of 541 second grade students in five high schools was conducted, to research student satisfaction and their needs regarding high school Chinese textbooks. The survey results indicated that students tend to require more detailed and complex contents according to the degree of individual interest or preference. Therefore, more attention must be paid to determine student needs, in order to develop and revise high school Chinese textbooks appropriate to a learner-centered educational approach.;2007년 2월에 2007년 개정 교육과정이 확정·발표되었다. 이 개정 교육과정에 따라 2011년부터 고등학교에서 사용하게 될 중국어 교과서는 현재 제작 초기 단계에 있다. 따라서 현 시점은 새로운 고등학교 중국어 교과서의 제작을 위한 기초 자료를 제시하는 데에 가장 적절한 시기라고 할 수 있다. 교과서의 내용을 구성하는 데에 학습자의 요구 사항이 반영되어야 하지만, 지금까지 교과서에 대한 학습자의 요구 분석은 거의 이루어지지 않았다. 이러한 필요성에 따라 본 연구에서는 2007년 개정 중국어 교육과정과 고등학교 학습자에 대한 요구 분석의 결과를 토대로 고등학교 중국어 교과서가 나아가야 할 방향을 제시하고자 한다. 제Ⅱ장에서는 교과서의 기본 방향을 제시해주는 교육과정의 내용을 살펴본다. 제1차 중국어 교육과정에서부터 제7차 중국어 교육과정에 이르는 변천 과정을 살펴본 후, 2007년 개정 중국어 교육과정의 특징을 목표의 구체화, 내용의 구체화, 교수·학습 방법의 구체화, 평가의 구체화로 나누어 각각 제7차 중국어 교육과정과 비교하였다. 제Ⅲ장에서는 설문 조사의 절차, 대상, 내용 및 구성, 제한점 등을 살펴본다. 본 연구의 설문 대상은 제2외국어로 중국어를 선택한 고등학교 2학년 학생 541명이었다. 또한 설문 문항은 크게 중국어에 대한 인식, 교과서의 내용 구성, 교과서의 외적 구성의 세 가지로 구성되었다. 중국어에 대한 인식에서는 중국어 학습 동기와 중국어 난이도, 교과서의 내용 구성에서는 교과서의 언어적 내용·문화적 내용·연습문제, 교과서의 외적 구성에서는 교과서의 활용 및 디자인에 대한 학습자의 요구를 알아보았다. 제Ⅳ장에서는 학습자에 대한 설문 결과를 분석하고, 이를 바탕으로 2007년 개정 교육과정에 따른 고등학교 중국어 교과서의 개선 방안을 제시하였다. 학습자의 요구를 반영한 고등학교 중국어 교과서는 중국어 학습에 대한 흥미를 불러일으켜서 학습 효과를 높인다. 따라서 학습자 중심의 중국어 교육이 이루어질 수 있도록 학습자의 요구를 교과서와 교육과정에 반영할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 중국어 교육에서 학습자 요구 분석에 대한 체계적인 연구가 계속 이루어지기를 기대한다.