의견불일치 상황에서의 화행 실현 양상 연구

Keywords

의견불일치, 전략, 화행 실현 양상, 담화 완성형 테스트,Disagreement, Strategies, Patterns of Speech Act Realization, Discourse Completion Test(DCT), 意見不一致, 戰略, 發火行爲實現樣相, 談話完成型テスト

Abstract

본 논문은 중간언어 화용론(Interlanguage Pragmatics)의 관점에서 한국어 모어 화자(KK)와 일본인 한국어 고급 학습자(JK) 그리고 일본어 모어 화자(JJ)의 의견불일치 상황에서의 화행 전략을 비교 분석하여 유사점과 차이점을 살펴보았다. 연구 방법은 담화 완성형 테스트(Discourse Completion Test)를 이용하였고, 설문 문항은 ‘친밀감, 지위 관계, 공적·사적 상황’의 사회적인 변인에 따라 12개의 의견불일치 상황으로 분류하여 질문하였다. 수집된 자료를 분석하기 위해서 주 화행(Head Acts)은 ‘비판, 제안, 검토 요청, 수용, 이유·설명, 회피, 주장’으로 분류하였고, 보조 화행(Adjuncts)은 ‘존칭 사용, 감사 표현, 사과 표현, 수락 소망 표시, 공감대 강조, 첨가 표현’으로 나누어 분석 틀로 삼았다. 본 논문의 구성은 다음과 같다. Ⅰ장에서는 연구의 필요성과 목적에 대해 서술했고, 지금까지 이루어진 의견불일치(Disagreement) 화행 연구를 비롯하여 한국어교육 분야의 여러 선행 연구들을 검토하였다. Ⅱ장에서는 본 연구의 이론적 토대를 이루는 화행 이론과 중간언어 화용론에 대해 살펴보았고, 의견불일치의 개념과 실험 결과를 분석하는 데 필요한 의견불일치 화행 전략 그리고 사회적인 변인을 본 연구에 맞게 수정하여 재구성하였다. Ⅲ장에서는 실험 도구와 제작 절차, 자료 분석 방법과 검정 도구를 서술하였다. 또 2번의 예비 실험 후 본 실험을 하였다. Ⅳ장에서는 본 실험을 통해 얻어진 연구 결과에 대해 각 집단별 전체 전략을 분석한 후, 12가지 상황별 전략 분석 그리고 친밀감, 지위 관계, 공적·사적 상황의 세 가지 사회적인 변인에 따른 각 집단별 분석을 하였다. 분석 결과 세 집단 모두 주 화행의 사용 빈도는 [주장-이유·설명-제안-비판] 전략 순으로 나타났고, 검토 요청, 수용, 회피 전략은 거의 사용하지 않았다. 사회적인 변인별로 분석해 보았을 때 세 집단 모두 친밀감이 높은 사람과의 의견불일치 상황에서는 [주장-이유·설명-제안] 전략 순으로 사용하였다. 지위가 높은 사람과의 의견불일치 상황에서는 [이유·설명-주장-제안] 전략 순으로 사용하였고, 지위가 낮은 사람과의 의견불일치 상황에서는 [주장-제안-이유·설명] 전략 순으로 사용하였다. 공적 상황에서는 [주장-제안-이유·설명] 전략 순으로 사용하는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 세 집단 간에 친밀감이 높은 사람과의 의견불일치 상황과 지위가 높거나 낮은 사람과의 의견불일치 상황, 공적 상황에서는 차이가 없는 것으로 나타났다. 세 집단 간의 상황에 따른 화행 실현의 차이점은 JJ는 KK에 비해 주장 전략을 더 많이 사용하고 있는 것으로 나타나 JJ는 KK보다 더 적극적으로 주장을 함으로서 상대방이 따라주기를 바라는 성향이 강하다고 할 수 있겠다. 또 JK는 한국어와 한국 문화에 대한 이해가 증진되어 감에 따라 KK에 가까운 전략을 사용하는 것으로 나타났다. 또 세 집단 모두 보조 화행의 사용 빈도는 대체로 낮으나 의견불일치 상황에서는 KK는 첨가 표현을, JK와 JJ는 사과 표현을 가장 많이 사용하였다. 사회적인 변인에 따른 집단 간 차이점은 친밀감이 낮은 경우 KK는 상대방에게 이유를 설명하는 반면 JK와 JJ는 주장 전략을 사용함으로써 상대방이 내 의견에 따라주기를 바라는 것으로 분석된다. 사적 상황에서 KK는 이유를 설명함으로서 상대방에게 양해를 구하는 반면 JK와 JJ는 주장을 함으로서 상대방이 자기 의견에 따르도록 하는 성향이 강하다고 할 수 있겠다. Ⅴ장에서는 본 연구 결과를 요약 정리하였다. 본 연구 결과로 볼 때 JK는 친밀감이 낮고 사적인 의견불일치 상황에서는 KK와는 다른 전략을 사용함으로서 자신의 진심을 제대로 전달하지 못하고 상대방에게 오해를 받는 경우도 있을 것으로 보인다. 따라서 JK에 대한 한국어 화용 교육은 KK가 많이 사용하는 표현을 인식시킴으로서 상대방을 존중하면서도 자신의 주장이 상대방에게 잘 전달할 수 있도록 하는 것이 필요하다고 본다. 세 집단의 의견불일치 상황에서의 화행 비교 분석 결과는 의사소통 능력의 습득을 목표로 하는 한국어교육 현장에 시사하는 바가 있다. 의견불일치는 다양한 상황에서 일어나고 상대방의 체면을 손상시킬 위험이 크기 때문에 본 연구가 한국어 화행 교육을 위한 기초 자료로서 역할을 할 수 있을 것이다. 앞으로 한국과 언어 문화적으로 유사한 언어 사이의 심도 있는 중간언어 화행 연구가 여러 사회적인 변인을 고려하여 지속적으로 이루어진다면 보다 효과적인 한국어 교수-학습과 교재 개발에 많은 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 본다.;This research examines the similarities and the differences in 「patterns of speech act realization」in disagreement situations between Native Korean Language Speakers(KK), Japanese Learners of Advanced or Highly-Advanced Korean Language(JK) and Native Japanese Language Speakers(JJ) from Interlanguage Pragmatics' viewpoint through comparison analysis. In this regard, Discourse Completion Test(DCT) was used as an investigation method, and the questions were classified into twelve disagreement situations according to social variables such as intimacy, status, official and personal situations. In order to analyze the collected data, the Head Acts were classified as「criticism, suggestion, request to talk further, acceptance, reason·explanation, avoidance, insistence」, and the Adjuncts were classified as「use of formal name-titles, gratitude expression, apology expression, expression of desire for acceptance, emphasis on sympathy, addition expression」. In Chapter Ⅰ of this paper, the need and the objective of this study are introduced as well as various preceding research of the Korean language education field including past disagreement speech act studies. Chapter Ⅱ explores speech act theories and Interlanguage Pragmatics which constitute the logical foundation of this thesis, and reconstructs disagreement speech act strategies and social variables necessary for the concept of disagreement and for analyzing experiment results by modifying to suit this investigation. Chapter Ⅲ describes investigation tools, creation procedures, data analysis methods and examination tools. In addition, this experiment was carried out after two preliminary experiments. In Chapter Ⅳ, analysis for each group according to twelve situational strategy analysis and three social variables, intimacy, status, official and personal situations were carried out, after analyzing comprehensive strategies for each group regarding the results gained through this experiment. As a result, the order of frequency in use of the Head Acts were「insistence-reason·explanation-suggestion-criticism」 while request to talk further, acceptance and avoidance strategies were hardly used at all. Performing analysis by social variables, the three groups all used the following order of strategies in disagreement situations with highly intimate people:「insistence-reason·explanation-suggestion」. In the case of disagreement situations with a person with higher status, the order「reason·explanation-insistence-suggestion」 was used, while「insistence-suggestion-reason·explanation」 was used for a person of lower status. In official situations, the order of the strategies is appeared to be「insistence-suggestion-reason·explanation」. Thus, for all three groups, there seemed to be no difference in strategy order in disagreement situations with highly intimate people, people with higher/lower status, or in official situations. The difference in speech act realizations according to situations of the three groups was that JJ seemed to show a higher tendency to expect others to follow through active insistence than KK, as seen from the fact that JJ uses more insistence strategies than KK. JK, on the other hand, appears to use strategies resembling those of KK as its understanding of the Korean language and the Korean culture is increased. Although all three groups displayed low levels of Adjuncts usage, KK used addition expression while JK and JJ used apology expression the most in disagreement situations. The difference in the groups according to social variables is that in low intimacy cases, KK explains the reason to others when JK and JJ expect others to follow by using assertion strategies. In personal situations, KK seeks to obtain consent from others through explanation while JK and JJ display high tendencies to expect others to follow by using assertion. The results of this investigation is summarized in Chapter Ⅴ. Looking at the results, in low intimacy cases and personal situations, JK uses different strategies than those of KK and thus fails to properly deliver personal feelings causing possible misunderstandings. Therefore, it seems necessary for Korean pragmatics education for JK to use more expressions that are used by KK, which will enable JK to respect others and deliver personal opinions correctly at the same time. The results of speech act comparison analysis in disagreement situations for the three groups suggests new ideas for Korean education fields aiming for attaining communication skills. Disagreement occurs in various situations and may damage the face of others, so this study may play a significant role as primary data source for Korean Speech Act education. With continuous in-depth studies of Interlanguage speech act between languages which are similar to Korean culture considering various social variables, it will contribute to more effective Korean teaching-learning and textbook development.;本論文は中間言語語用論の觀点から、韓國語ネイティブスピ一カ一と韓國語を使いこなせる日本人、日本語ネイティブスピ一カ一の意見不一致發話行爲の戰略を比較及び分析し、その類似点と相違点について硏究した。 硏究方法は談話完成型テスト(DCT)を用い、アンケ一トは親密さや上下關係、公私的な狀況などの社會的要因による12の意見不一致のケ一スを設定し質問した。收集した資料を分析するために、主發話行爲(Head Acts)を「批判、提案、檢討要請、受容、理由說明、回避、主張」に分類し、補助發話行爲(Adjuncts)は「尊敬語の使用、感謝表現、謝罪表現、承諾と希望の表現、同感の强調、添加表現」に分けて本硏究の分析の화とした。 本論文の構成は次のとおりである。Ⅰ章では、硏究の必要性と目的について述べ、今まで行なわれた意見不一致發話行爲の硏究だけでなく、韓國語敎育の中で行われた樣樣な發話行爲についての先行硏究を檢討した。 Ⅱ章では、本硏究の理論的な土台である發話行爲の理論と中間言語語用論について調べ、意見不一致の槪念と、本論文の實驗結果を分析することに欠かせない意見不一致發話行爲の戰略、そして、それに影響を及ぼす社會的要因を本硏究に合うように修正及び再構成した。 Ⅲ章では、談話完成型テスト(DCT)、製作の手續き、資料分析の方法、檢定材料について述べた。 また2回の予備テストを行った後、本實驗に入った。 Ⅳ章では、本實驗を通して得た硏究結果についてグル一プごとに戰略を分析した後、12の狀況別の戰略や、親密さ、上下關係、公私的な關係といった3つの社會的要因による分析も行った。分析の結果、3つのグル一プすべてが使用した主發話行爲(Head Acts)の頻度は、「主張-理由·說明-提案-批判」の順を見せ、「檢討要請-受容-回避」の戰略はほとんど使われなかったことがわかった。 社會的要因別に分析してみたとき、3つのグル一プすべては親密さの高い人との意見不一致の狀況で「主張-理由·說明-提案-批判」の戰略を使用した。地位の高い人との意見不一致の狀況では「理由·說明-主張-提案」の戰略を使い、地位の低い人との意見不一致の狀況では「主張-提案-理由·說明」の戰略を使用した。公的な狀況では「主張-提案-理由·說明」の戰略を見せた。つまり、3つのグル一プの間で親密さの高い人との意見不一致の狀況や、地位の高い人か低い人との意見不一致の狀況、公的な狀況では目立つ相違点はあまり見られなかった。 3つのグル一プ間の狀況による違いは、JJ(日本語ネイティブスピ一カ一)はKK(韓國語ネイティブスピ一カ一)に比べて主張戰略を多く使用している点にあることがわかった。したがってJJはKKより積極的な主張をすることで、相手が自分の意見に從うことを望む傾向が强いと言えるだろう。JK(日本人韓國語上級學習者)は韓國語と韓國文化についての理解が深まっていくにつれてKKに近い戰略を使用していることがわかった。また3つのグル一プすべてが使う補助發話行爲(Adjuncts)の頻度は大體低かったが、意見不一致の狀況ではKKは添加表現を、JKとKKは謝罪表現を最も多く使用した。 社會的要因によるグル一プ間の違いは、親密さが低い場合、KKは相手に理由を說明する反面、JKとJJは主張戰略を使用することで、相手が自分の意見に從う事を望む傾向にあるということがわかった。また私的な狀況では、KKは理由を說明することで相手に了解を求める一方で、JKとJJは主張を通して相手を自分の意見に從わせる傾向が强いということがわかった。 Ⅴ章では本硏究の結果を要約してまとめた。本硏究の結果から見ると、JKは親密さが低く私的な狀況でKKとは異なる戰略を使用し、自分の意見をうまく傳えられず、相手から誤解を受ける場合もあった。したがってJKについての韓國語の語用論的敎育は、KKが最も多く使う表現を認識させ、相手を尊重しながら自分の主張を相手に明確に傳えるようにすることが必要であろう。 3つのグル一プの意見不一致狀況を通して發話行爲を分析した結果は、意思疎通能力を育てる事を目標とする韓國語敎育の現場に示唆するところが大きい。意見不一致は樣樣な狀況から起こり、相手に迷惑をかける危險性が高いので、本硏究が韓國語の發話行爲の敎育に基礎資料として重要な役割を果たせると思う。 今後、韓國と類似な文化を持つ言語の間にも、より深い發話行爲の硏究が色色な社會的要因を考慮して持續的に行われば、一層效果的な韓國語の敎授·學習や、敎材の開發に役立てることができるであろう。