센서 네트워크에서의 안전한 통신을 위한 클러스터 기반 키 분배 구조

Abstract

센서 네트워크는 유비쿼터스(ubiquitous) 컴퓨팅 구현을 위한 기반 네트워크로 초경량, 저전력의 많은 센서들로 구성된 무선 네트워크이다. 유비쿼터스 컴퓨팅 개념의 도입과 함께 이를 실생활에 적용시킬 수 있는 방안이 활발하게 연구되는 가운데 현실적인 유비쿼터스 환경을 제공해줄 수 있는 센서 네트워크가 주요 이슈로 부각되고 있다. 센서 네트워크는 많은 수의 센서 노드들로 구성되고 센서를 통한 정보 감지 및 감지된 정보를 처리하는 기능을 수행한다. 그러나 센서들을 통해 보다 많은 다양한 정보를 습득하고 처리할 수 있는 반면, 감지된 넘쳐 나는 정보들로부터 정보의 무결성 및 개인의 프라이버시도 함께 보장할 수 있어야 한다. 즉, 보다 현실적이고 원활한 유비쿼터스 컴퓨팅 환경을 구현하기 위해서는 센서 네트워크의 활용 방안 및 센서 기술 개발과 함께 감지된 정보를 안전하게 처리하고 관리 할 수 있는 센서 네트워크 상에서의 보안 메커니즘 개발이 반드시 함께 연구되어 적용되어야 한다. 따라서 본 논문에서는 센서 네트워크에서 효율적 키 설정을 위한 클러스터 기반 다항식을 사용한 pair-wise key 설정 방법을 제안하였다. 안전한 통신을 위한 직접키 설정을 위해 다항식을 사용하되 이를 공유하는 센서의 수를 줄이고자 클러스터 단위로 다항식을 분배하고, 클러스터 헤드에게는 근접 노드와의 키를 사전에 분배하는 방식을 조합한 키 분배 구조를 제안한다. 우선, base station은 각 클러스터 헤드에게 클러스터에 해당하는 다항식을 미리 분배한다. 또한 클러스터 헤드는 주변의 6개의 헤드와 고유 pair-wise key를 base station으로부터 분배 받는다. 이후 센서가 임의로 배치되면 클러스터 헤드는 센서들의 존재여부를 감지함으로서 자신의 클러스터에 어떤 센서들이 위치하는지 파악하고 이 센서들에게 클러스터에 해당하는 고유 다항식으로부터 생성된 polynomial share를 분배한다. 각 센서들은 클러스터 헤드로부터 분배받은 polynomial share를 사용하여 자신의 전송 범위에 있는 이웃 노드들과 pair-wise key를 생성할 수 있다. 그러나 통신 하고자 하는 센서들이 서로의 전송 범위 내에 있으나 다른 클러스터에 존재 할 경우가 발생한다. 두 센서는 통신하고자 하나 소유하고 있는 다항식이 다르기 때문에 pair-wise key를 설정할 수 없다. 이 경우 두 센서는 클러스터 헤드를 통하여 두 센서 간의 경로키를 전송하여 공유함으로써 안전하게 통신할 수 있게 된다. 제안한 방식의 장점은 동일한 클러스터 내에서는 pair-wise key를 생성할 수 있으며 기존 방식의 비해 pair-wise key 설정확률이 높고 인접해 있으나 다른 클러스터에 존재하는 센서 간에만 경로키를 설정하면 된다는 점이다. 또한 다항식의 사용영역을 클러스터 내로 한정하여 다항식이 노출되어도 이 다항식을 사용하여 노출되는 센서 수가 특정 클러스터 영역으로 한정되어 기존의 방법보다 좀더 안전할 뿐 아니라 클러스터 내의 센서들은 클러스터에 배치된 후 ID정보로 직접키를 설정해 사용하기 때문에 사전에 분배해야 하는 정보의 양을 줄일 수 있다.;Sensor networks consist of many tiny sensor nodes that collaborate among themselves to establish a sensing network and collect, process, analyze, and disseminate data. We can obtain a lot of useful information by deploying large scale sensor network in real world. However, there are still many obstacles before we can proceed. Security is a major concern as we need to be sure that the data we receive is authentic, confidential, private, and has not been tampered with. To achieve security in wireless sensor networks, it is important that we can encrypt messages sent among sensor nodes. Due to resource constraints, achieving such key agreement in wireless sensor networks is non-trivial. Many key agreement schemes used in general networks, such as Diffie-Hellman and public-key based schemes, are not suitable for wireless sensor networks. Pre-distribution of secret keys for all pairs of nodes is not viable due to the large amount of memory used when the network size is large. In this paper, we propose new pair-wise key establishment mechanism for secure communication in sensor networks. In the mechanism, based on the polynomial-based key distribution mechanism, we create bivariate polynomials and assign each polynomial to each cluster. Each pair of sensor nodes located in the same cluster can compute their own pair-wise keys through assigned polynomial shares from the same polynomial. Even if an attacker compromises several keys, he knows nothing about the non-compromised pair-wise keys established through the same polynomial because he doesn't know the original polynomial. And by assigning different polynomial to each cluster, we can reduce the average number of sensors sharing the same polynomial. Also, in our proposed scheme, sensors, which are in each other's transmission range and located in different clusters, can establish path key through their cluster headers. The number of the path keys and time for path key establishment of our scheme depend on the number of sensors, cluster size, sensor density and sensor transmission range. The simulation result indicates that these schemes can achieve better performance if suitable conditions are met.