국민학교 학생들의 소리에 대한 선개념 유형과 경험 활동 학습을 통한 개념 변화에 대한 한·영 비교 연구

(A) Comparative study between Korean and UK primary students' preconceptions of sound and conceptual changes by experienced-activity instruction

Children are known to have preconceptions or prior knowledges in particular science concept area before learning them in school and these preconceptions can disturb children in gaining scientific conceptions. Since the sound conception is one of the abstract conception and children experience it their every-day lives, they would have various preconceptions about sound. Therefore good instructional stratigies are needed to change students' preconceptions to scientific conception. This study was designed to investigate primary students' preconceptions and conceptual changes after instruction about sound. To draw out student's conceptions about sound, individual interview and drawing and writing techniques were used before and after instruction. Collected data had been categorised and analysed. The results of this study showed that many children in Korea and United Kindom developed more scientific thinking about sound after instruction. Children's ideas about sound production and sound transmission changed into scientific conception in both countries. However children's ideas about sound reception hardly changed into scientific conception. Therefore the sound reception is thought to be more superordinate concepts than the sound production and sound transmisson.;아동이 과학개념을 형성할때는 자신의 직관 또는 선개념을 가지고 있어서 관련된 후속 학습에 영향을 준다고 밝혀졌다. 특히 소리 개념은 추상적인 사고를 요구하는 개념이지만 일상 생활에서 익숙하게 사용되어지기 때문에 학생은 선개념을 가지게 된다. 그러므로 구체적 조작 단계의 국민학생에게 소리에 대한 올바른 과학 개념을 학습시키기 위해서는 학습자의 선개념을 파악하고 이를 고려한 수업 전략이 개발되어야 하겠다. 이와 같은 관점에서 본 연구는 국민학생이 소리에 대해 어떠한 선개념을 가지고 있는가를 파악하고 소리에 관련된 경험을 제공한 수업을 통해 개념 변화의 정도를 알아보았으며, 그 결과를 영국 학생의 경우와 비교하였다. 학생들의 선개념과 개념 변화를 조사한 방법은 개별 인터뷰와 그림이나 글로 진술하게 한 질적 분석(Qualitative analysis)을 사용하였으며 수집된 자료는 유목분류에 의해 분석하였다. 연구 결과 소리 발생에서 한국과 영국의 저학년은 발음체에 힘을 가해야 소리가 난다는 선개념을 가지고 있는 반면 고학년을 물체가 진동해야 소리가 난다는 선개념을 주로 가지고 있었다. 수업 후에는 소리 발생 개념이 모든 활동에서 과학적 개념으로 변했다. 특히 북·고무줄 활동에서 진동에 의해 소리가 발생한다는 과학적 개념으로의 변화가 컸다. 소리 전달에 대해서는 양국 아동 모두 실전화기 활동에서 매질을 통해 소리가 이동한다는 과학적 개념을 선개념으로 가지고 있으나 실 전화기 활동을 제외만 모든 활동에서는 드물었다. 수업 후에는 소리 전달 개념이 모든 활동에서 과학적인 개념으로 변하는 경향이 매우 컸다. 소리 수신에 대해서는 양국 아동 모두 귀의 내부 기관이 진동해야 들린다는 과학적 개념을 선개념으로 가지고 있는 경우는 극히 드물었으며 수업 후에도 모든 활동에서 소리 수신 개념이 과학적 개념으로 변한 경우는 적었다. 그러므로, 본 연구의 수업 전략이 소리 발생·전달에 대한 학생의 선개념을 과학적 개념으로 변화시키는데 효과적이었으나, 소리 수신에서는 수업효과가 적었음을 시사해 준다.

국민학교; 소리; 선개념 유형; 경험 활동 학습