고등학교 음악수업에 적절한 한국대중음악 선택에 대한 연구

(A) Study on Selecting Korean Popular Songs for Senior High School Music Teaching

현대 기계문명의 발달은 학생들로 하여금 다양한 장르의 음악을 쉽게 들을 수 있게 한다. 우리의 청소년들은 새로운 것을 찾으며 배우려 하고 학교밖에서 듣는 여러 가지 음악을 선호하며 그러한 음악을 자신들의 문화로 포함시키고 있다. 그러나 현재 학교에서 다루고 있는 내용은 대부분이 전통적인 학습법을 그대로 답습하고 있으나 새로운 것에 익숙해져 있는 청소년들과는 거리가 생기게 된다. 그러므로 누구나 쉽게 들어서 이미 친숙한 대중음악을 도입하여 음악수업에 이용한다면 수업의 활성화를 가져올 수 있을 것이다. 이 연구는 고등학교 음악수업에 적절한 한국의 대중음악을 선택하여 음악교사들이 수업을 보다 효율적으로 이끌어가는데 목적이 있다. 우리에게 친숙한 대중음악중에는 음악적으로 질이 높은 음악이 있는 반면에 학생들에게 좋지 않은 영향을 줄 수 있는 음악도 있다. 그러므로 음악교사는 음악교과에 대중음악을 적용할때에 신중한 판단력으로 유행되고 있는 노래를 선별하여 사용하여야 한다. 본 연구에서는 대중가요를 선발하는 방법으로서 B. Reimer의 '음악교육철학'(A philosophy of Music Education, 2nd ed)에서 예술음악 판단기준을 적용하였다. 즉 음악적 기본기술(musical craftsmanship), 음악적 감수성(musical sensitivity), 음악적 상상력(musical imagination), 음악적 정통성(musical authenticity)의 근거로 1997년 9월 이전에 발표된 곡중에서 20곡을 선택하였다. Reimer가 말하는 음악적 기본기술이란 음악재료를 표현력 있게 엮을 수 있는 작곡, 연주, 감상에서의 기교를 말하며, 음악적 감수성은 한 작품에서 느낌과 감정이 예술적으로 묘사되어 그 곡을 들음으로써 감동을 받는 것을 말한다. 음악적 상상력은 이제까지 존재하지 않았던 새로움이 음악적 작품에 나타내는 아이디어를 말하며, 음악적 정통성은 음악작품이 순수한 예술을 위해 표현하여 작곡된 곡을 말한다. 이 연구는 200명의 고둥학생을 대상으로 음악수업에 활용하기 위한 대중음악을 선택하기 위해 다음과 같은 절차로 이루어졌다. 이 연구는 200명의 고등학생을 대상으로 음악수업에 활용하기 위한 대중음악을 선택하기 위해 다음과 같은 절차로 이루어졌다. 첫째, 최신 대중가요곡집인 "대중가요 대백과(1977)"의 464곡중에서 학생들의 음역에 적당하고 가사의 내용이 건전하며 음악적 양식에서 벗어나지 않는 곡으로 105곡을 선택하였다. 그러나 대중음악 장르에서는 '트로트'와 '블루스'는 제외하였다. 둘째, 선택된 105곡 중에서 학생들의 질문지에 의해서 다시 50곡을 선발하였다. 셋째, 선택된 50곡 중에서 음악교육 전공의 석사학위 소유자 3명이 B. Reimer의 예술음악 판단기준에 의하여 5 점척도로 평가하여 최종적으로 20곡을 선택하였다. 선택된 20곡의 대중가요들은 선명한 멜로디와 복잡하지 않은 화음을 포함하고 있어 전문적 지식이 따로 필요하지 않고도 학생들이 편하게 부를 수 있는 곡들이다. 또한 시대의 감각에 맞아 학생들의 수준과 능력에 적절하며 Reimer의 대중음악 판단기준인 4가지 기준에 벗어나지 않아 음악적으로 질이 높고 예술적으로 가치가 있어 음악수업에 적용하기 적합한 곡들이다. 이러한 여러 가지 대중가요를 선발하기 위한 연구의 과정을 거쳐, 선발된 곡들을 음악교사로 하여금 음악수업에 도움을 주고자 하며, 좋은 소재로써 이해력 향상과 학생들의 적극적 학습태도에 적절히 다루어져 높은 교육적 효과를 거두기를 기대한다.;This thesis is attempted to select proper Korean popular songs to be used for senior high school music teaching to promote effective learning. Development of technologies enable the youngsters to get enjoyed popular songs from the environment without any protection. Moreover, they prefer popular songs to classical music. Therefore if any one carefully select quality repertoire out of thousands, music teachers would certainly save time and efforts to use as teaching materials. Music teaches are constantly searching for strategies to help teach students the fundamentals of music. Warm-ups, excercise and materials all aim to further a student's understanding of musical concepts. However, a teaching strategies can be unsuccessful if it doesn't encourage the joy of music making or performing. In order to select quality popular songs, Bennett Reimer's four Categories of judgement for art music are applied. Those are (1) musical craftsmanship, (2) musical sensitivity, (3) musical imagination, (4) musical authenticity. Repertoires are selected according to the following steps : 1. Repertoires are collected from the 「Encyclopedia of popular musics」 (1997). Out four hundred sixty four songs from it, one hundred five songs are selected that are suitable for high school student's vocal range as well as contain sound texts. Trots and blues genres are exempted because those are trite in terms of melody, harmony, and also in texts in general. 2. Out of one hundred five songs, two hundred high school students are asked to select fifty of their favorite songs. ninety five boys a one hundred five girls in Seoul area replied to the questionnaire distributed. 3. Three graduate students in Music Education major selected twenty Songs according to the Reimer's artistic judgement through five point scales. Those selected twenty songs are not monotonous and have little repetition. Harmonic changes are various and rhythms follow youngsters emotion. Texts are not violent and sound to be used as teaching materials. One way for music teaches to teach music basics and maintain interests to use a genre that many students already know and love is popular songs. Not only does popular songs captivate many youngsters but it also holds infinite possibilities for teaching elements of rhythm, pitch, memory a timbre. Popular songs have artistic and educational value. If teachers have some ready-made repertoire at hand, they certainly will save time and efforts to select quality songs out of increasingly grown in popularity, popular songs can be used to clearly demonstrate the basic fundamentals of musical elements.

고등학교; 음악수업; 한국대중음악