청각장애 청소년의 멘토링 경험과 자아정체감 관계분석

The Analysis of Relationship between Hearing impaired Adolescents' Mentoring experience and Ego-identity: The emphasis on special high school for hearing impaired students

청소년기의 가장 중요한 발달과제는 자아정체감을 형성하는 것이다. 청소년의 자아정체감 형성에 부모, 교사, 친구 등 의미있는 타인의 역할은 중요한 요인이 될 수 있다. 이와 관련하여 의미있는 타인과의 관계를 통해 한 인간의 성장과 지도를 위한 효과적인 방법으로써 멘토링(mentoring)에 대한 관심이 높아지고 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 청각장애 청소년을 대상으로 청각장애 청소년의 개인적 배경변인에 따른 멘토링 경험 및 자아정체감을 알아보고, 청각장애 청소년의 멘토링 경험과 자아정체감 간의 관계를 고찰해 보았다. 이를 위해 우선 청각장애 청소년의 일반적 특성(성별, 학년), 장애적 특성(장애정도, 장애발생 시기, 보청기착용 유무, 의사소통 수준, 주요 의사소통 방법), 가족적 특성(부모의 청각장애 유무, 부모의 수화 수준, 형제의 청각장애 유무, 가족과의 대화방법), 학교적 특성(일반학교 통합경험 유무)을 살펴보고, 이러한 배경변인에 따라 청각장애 청소년의 멘토링 경험 및 자아정체감에서 어떠한 차이가 있는지를 알아보았다. 또한 청각장애 청소년의 멘토링 경험과 자아정체감은 어떠한 관계가 있는지를 분석하였다. 본 연구는 전국의 15개 국 · 공 · 사립 청각장애 특수학교 고등부에 재학 중인 남녀학생 260명을 대상으로 설문조사를 하였으며, 총 220부를 최종적으로 분석하였다. 연구도구는 멘토링 경험을 측정하기 위해 Kram(1983)과 Burke(1984)의 연구를 기반으로 Noe(1988)에 의해 개발된 총 29개의 문항을 번역하여 사용하였고, 자아정체감을 측정하기 위해서 Dignan(1965)이 개발한 척도를 이재희(2001)가 보완한 것을 이용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS win 12.0 프로그램을 사용하여 연구문제에 따라 빈도분석, 기술통계, T-test, One-way ANOVA, 상관분석을 실시하였고, 사후검증 방법으로 Tukey's multiple range test를 실시하였다. 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 청각장애 청소년의 개인적 배경변인에 따른 멘토링 경험 및 자아정체감은 청각장애 청소년이 느끼는 의사소통 수준과 주요 의사소통 방법에 따라 통계적으로 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 의사소통 수준은 수화, 구화, 독순의 상위 수준 집단이 하위 수준의 집단보다 멘토링 경험 및 자아정체감에서 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 점수를 나타냈고 주요 의사소통 방법은 구화 사용 집단이 멘토링 경험에서 수화나 필담 사용 집단보다 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 점수를 나타냈다. 둘째, 멘토링 경험과 자아정체감은 통계적으로 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 셋째, 멘토링의 세 가지 하위기능 중 역할모델 기능을 제외하고 진로개발 기능과 심리사회적 기능은 자아정체감과 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 본 연구결과를 통해 청각장애 청소년의 멘토링 경험과 자아정체감 간에는 유의미한 상관성이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 본 연구는 특수학교에 재학하고 있는 청각장애 청소년만을 대상으로 하였기에 연구결과의 일반화에 있어 제한점이 있지만, 청각장애 청소년의 긍정적인 자아정체감 형성을 위해 청각장애 청소년에게 멘토링 경험을 갖게 해주는 것이 의미가 있음을 시사한다. 따라서 본 연구는 추후 특수교육 현장에서 청각장애 청소년의 긍정적인 자아정체감 형성을 위한 멘토링 프로그램을 계획하여 실행하는데 있어 참고자료가 될 수 있을 것이다.;The object of this research is to find out whether there is any perceived differences exist in regard to mentoring experience and ego-identity among hearing impaired adolescents depending on their personal background. Moreover, it is a great interest to contemplate upon the relationship between mentoring experience perceived by hearing impaired adolescents and ego-identity. This research has its background of conducting survey among 260 male and female students in a special school (i.e. national, public and private) for hearing impaired adolescents. Ultimately, the research includes a through analysis of 220 distributed copies. In order to measure mentoring experience, the following research tool was utilized: the translation from twenty nine categories. This tool was developed by Noe(1988) relying on a basic research foundation from Kram(1983) and Burke(1984)’s works. Next, the measurement developed by Dignan(1965) which later supplemented by Jaehee Lee(2001) was used to gauge ego-identity. Next, collected datas were thoroughly analyzed by utilizing the SPSS win 12.0 program. In detail, the following analysis was performed depending on the needs of research problem: frequency analysis, descriptive statistics, T-test, One-way ANOVA correlation analysis. Finally, Turkey’s multiple range tests was conducted for final verification purpose. The results of research are outlined below: First, mentoring experience and ego-identity among hearing impaired adolescents depending on their personal background showed some statistical difference. That is, this difference has to do with perceived communication level and communication methods. In detail, the high groups including people who converse by sign language, imitating and understanding other’s speech through carefully reading people’s lip movement for their communication level exhibit higher statistical points on mentoring experience and ego-identity in comparison to lower groups. For people relying on understanding other’s speech through carefully reading people’s lip movement showed higher statistical points compared to group utilizing conversation by writing or sign language. Second, Mentoring experience and ego-identity revealed correlated relationship in terms of statistical point of view. Third, a career developmental function and psychosocial function showed a correlated relationship with mentoring functions excluding role model function. This research sheds some light on correlation relationship between hearing impaired adolescents’ mentoring experience and ego-identity. Since this research has focus on a hearing impaired adolescents attending a special school, the generalization of the research data presents some limitation. However, the importance of mentoring experience for hearing impaired adolescents is essential for forming a positive ego-identity. Thereby, this research serves as a useful and invaluable reference for a practical purpose in regard to establishing mentoring program leading up to a positive and bright ego-identity.