지리공간 자료 票準化 方案에 관한 硏究

Abstract

Significant developments have taken place around the world in the disciplines of cartograph and geography in recent years with the advent of computer hardware and software that manipulate and process digital cartographic and geographic data more efficiently. Espetially automapping by computer systems caused to develop geographic information systems(GIS). So, Geographic information systems rare based on digital map and expressed variable spatial data structure by computer systems. GIS include variable source data, spatial data structure, attribute value and topology. On the key economic benefits of GIS technology arises from the ability it provides to share spatial data amog users. Data sharing reduces costs by avoiding duplication of data capture and maintanance. In spite of variable source data and many transfer format cause to problem and to need the standardization. This study would like to examine requirements of data transfer standards and test the developed country's data transfer standards. This study analyzes the representative data transfer standard, SDTS and popular data transfer format DXF, DLG. This will help to create the course of development for korea's standard.;1960년대 들어와서 컴퓨터의 급속한 발달과 가격의 하락에 힘입어 지도 제작에서 컴퓨터는 본격적으로 이용되기 시작하였으며 1910년대에는 세계적으로 컴퓨터에 의한 지도 제작의 응용성이 인식되면서 본격적인 개발이 이루어지게 되었다. 특히 컴퓨터에 의한 지도 제작의 자동화는 지리정보시스템의 발달은 가져왔고 이러한 지리정보시스템의 기본이 되는 수치 지도는 컴퓨터에 의해 표현된 다양한 지리공간 구조를 가진다. 지리정보시스템에서 사용되는 자료의 이러한 다양한 지리공간 구조는 단순 그래픽 구조 뿐만아니라 속성 자료, 위상 구조 등의 관계를 포함하며 자료의 근원도 다양하다. 따라서 지리정보시스템에서 다른 시스템간의 원활한 자료 이용과 자료의 중복 생산을 피하기 위한 자료의 교환은 필수적이지만 동일하지 않은 원천 자료와 수많은 자료 교환 형식에 의해 여러 문제점이 발생하였고 이를 통합해야할 필요성 즉, 표준화에 대한 요구가 발생하게 되었다. 따라서 본 연구는 지리공간 자료의 생성 및 다른 시스템간의 전환에 있어 자료 형식 표준화에 대한 필요성에 대해 조사해 보고자 하였으며 이를 위해 다른 선진국들의 지리공간 자료 표준 형식은 검토하였고 대표적인 표준 전환 형식(SDTS)과 현재 사용중인 일반적인 자료 전환 형식(DXF, DLG)을 가지고 사례 지역에 적용하여 비교, 분석해 보았다. 이러한 사례 지역의 비교·분석에 따른 연구의 결과 현재 우리 나라에서 사용중인 일반 자료 전할 형식은 몇 가지 지리, 지도학적인 근본적인 문제점들을 가지고 있었으며 이러한 자료 형식의 사용시 수치화된 지리 공간 자료의 정확도 손실 및 자료의 다양화에 따른 자료 교환의 어려움이 예상되었다. 따라서 이러한 문제점들의 해결을 위한 자료의 표준화 작업이 이루어져야 하며 본 연구는 이러한 표준화의 필요성과 함께 표준화에 포함되어야 할 내용들을 제시하였다. 본 연구는 이미 국가적인 차원에서 표준화된 자료 형식에 대한 필요성을 인식하고 자료 전환 표준화안을 제정하여 계속적으로 지원하고 수정하는 선진국의 경우와 같이 우리나라의 실정에 맞는 표준화안의 개발을 위한 기본 방향 설정에 도움이 되리라고 본다.