초등영어에서 뭉칫말(chunk) 중심의 어휘지도가 어휘력 및 영어 불안에 미치는 영향

A study on the effects of the chunk-based vocabulary teaching on Korean elementary school students' lexical competence and Enlgish anxienty

초등학교에서 영어 의사소통능력을 향상시킬 근본적인 대안은 어휘 학습에 있다고 본다. 이에 본 연구는 어휘 중심 교수법에 의한 뭉칫말(chunk) 중심 어휘 지도의 효과성을 어휘력 신장 및 영어 불안 감소 측면에서 기존의 개별 낱말 중심의 어휘 지도 방법과 비교하여 알아보는데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 우선, 문헌 및 선행연구를 바탕으로 초등학교 학생의 영어 어휘력을 신장 시킬 수 있는 효과적인 어휘 교수·학습 방법을 알아보고, 5학년의 교육 과정을 바탕으로 뭉칫말 단위의 어휘 수업 모형과 어휘 학습 활동을 구안하였다. 그리고 뭉칫말 중심의 어휘 학습 활동이 개별 낱말 중심의 어휘 학습 활동과 비교할 때 어휘력 신장에 효과가 있는지, 어휘를 더 오래 기억하는데 도움이 되는지, 그리고 영어 불안에 미치는 영향은 어떠한지 비교·분석하였다. 본 연구는 서울특별시 은평구에 소재한 Y초등학교 5학년 2개 반 90명을 대상으로 사전·사후·후속 어휘력 검사와 사전·사후 영어 불안 검사, 그리고 어휘 학습 활동 결과에 대한 설문조사를 실시하였으며, 2006년도 2학기 9월 첫째 주부터 10월 셋째 주까지 7주 동안 4단원에 걸쳐 총 16차시 실험수업을 하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 한글 12.0 프로그램을 사용하여 연구문제에 따라 t 검증, χ² 검증, 기술통계를 실시하였다. 이와 더불어 차시별 어휘 학습 활동 관찰 및 녹음, 2차에 걸친 학생일지를 토대로 학습자들의 어휘 습득 과정과 정의적 태도 변화를 구체적으로 살펴보았다. 본 연구의 분석결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 뭉칫말 중심의 어휘 학습 방법이 개별 낱말 중심의 어휘 학습 방법보다 어휘력 신장에 더 효과적이다. 어휘력은 개별 어휘 지식과 연어 지식 평가를 통해 측정하였다. 먼저, 개별 어휘 지식 검사의 경우, 사전과 사후 평가에서는 두 집단 간에 통계적으로 의미 있는 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 그러나 사후 평가가 끝나고 1주일 후에 실시된 후속평가에서는 두 집단 간에 의미 있는 차이를 보였다. 뭉칫말 중심의 어휘 학습 집단이 개별 낱말 중심의 어휘 학습 집단보다 개별 어휘 지식에 대한 이해도가 높게 나타났다. 이는 뭉칫말 중심의 어휘 학습을 통해 개별 어휘 지식이 양적으로 증가하였음을 말해주는 동시에, 뭉칫말 중심의 어휘 학습이 개별 낱말 중심의 어휘 학습 방법보다 더 많은 양의 개별 어휘를 더 오래 기억하는데 효과적임을 보여준다. 또한 사후·후속 연어 지식 검사에서는 두 집단 모두 통계적으로 의미 있는 차이가 있었다. 뭉칫말 학습을 통해서 제시된 상황에 맞는 어휘를 자연스럽게 인출하여 의미단위로 구성하는 능력이 신장되었음을 알 수 있다. 또한 뭉칫말 학습이 개별 낱말 중심 학습보다 연어 능력 신장에 더 효과적임을 보여주었다. 둘째, 뭉칫말 중심의 어휘 학습은 영어 불안을 낮추는데 효과적이다. 집단 내 사전·사후 영어 불안 검사에는 의미 있는 차이가 나타났다. 실험처치 후 비교집단의 불안은 이전보다 높아졌고, 실험집단의 불안은 낮아진 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 영어 불안의 감소는 수업 관찰 및 설문 조사 결과, 긍정적인 학습 태도의 변화로 이어졌다. 뭉칫말 중심의 어휘 학습 집단에서는 수업 중 어휘를 의식적으로 주목하고 단어를 조합하는 발화와 함께, 기존의 어휘 지식을 사용하여 새로운 표현을 만들어보는 모험적인 시도가 빈번하게 나타났다. 그리고 어휘의 의미와 우리말을 영어로 어떻게 표현하는지에 대한 호기심이 더욱 증가되어 어휘와 관련된 질문이 많아졌음을 알 수 있다. 또한, 설문 조사 결과에서도 실험집단이 비교집단보다 영어 학습에 대한 자신감과 자신의 영어실력 및 어휘력이 향상되었다는 기대감이 높게 나타났다. 이러한 결과는 단어들을 따로 따로 가르치는 것보다도 서로 자주 결합하는 단어를 함께 묶어서 가르쳤을 때 통사적 복잡성이 약해져 학습 부담을 줄일 수 있다는 것을 보여준다. 또한 X와 Y를 익힌 후, X+Y 결합을 학습하는 것보다 X+Y 결합을 학습한 후, 개별 단어의 의미를 파악하는 것이 오히려 영어 불안을 감소시킬 수 있음을 보여주었다. 셋째, 어휘 학습 활동 결과, 더 다양하고 새로운 어휘 학습 활동에 대한 학습자들의 요구가 있었다. 이러한 학습자들의 흥미와 관심, 학습 요구를 반영하여 차별화된 어휘 학습 활동 방안이 모색되어야 한다. 또한, 교구를 활용한 어휘 학습 활동의 경우 활동이 너무 쉽게 끝나거나 활동 과정에서 잦은 실패감을 맛보는 아동들의 경우 학습 의욕이 감퇴하고, 활동을 단념·포기하는 모습이 관찰되었다. 따라서 학습과정에서 성공감 또는 자신감과 함께 적당한 긴장감을 갖게 하는 교구 제작과 교구의 활용 방법에 대한 후속 연구가 요구된다. 아울러 단어 카드와 같이 학습에 필요한 자료를 학습자들 스스로 만들어 보게 함으로써 자발적이고 주체적인 어휘 학습을 유도할 수 있는 효과적인 어휘 학습 방안을 모색하는 연구가 이어져야 할 것이다. 정리하면, 개별 낱말의 활용도와 파지력, 기억력을 포함한 종합적인 어휘력 신장과 함께 영어 불안을 감소시키고 긍정적인 학습태도를 형성하는데 있어 뭉칫말 학습이 개별 낱말 중심의 어휘 학습보다 더 효과적임을 알 수 있다. 따라서 어휘를 뭉칫말로 구성하여 효율적으로 익히게 하고 주어진 상황에 맞게 쉽게 인출할 수 있도록 도와주는 뭉칫말 어휘 학습에 대한 관심과 현장 적용이 이어져야 하겠다.;This research assumes the basic alternative to improve a communication skill in an elementary school is vocabulary study, and thus this research aims to compare the effectivity of chunk-based vocabulary instruction and word-based vocabulary instruction. First, I researched texts and previous studies to improve effective vocabulary teaching/learning methods for the elementary students. And based on 5th grades, I developed chunk-based vocabulary course model and vocabulary learning. Second, I analysed if a chunk-based vocabulary course model has better results in terms of more vocabulary or the memory lasts longer, or how it affect to English anxiety comparing to word-based vocabulary course model. This research targeted 90 students in two classes of 5th grade in Enpyong-gu, Seoul, and surveyed pre-test, pro-test, and delayed-test vocabulary, and performed pre-test, pro-test, and after-the-test toward English anxiety. Test was held during 7 weeks from the 1st week of September to 3rd week of October. Students were taken for 16 classes during same period. Collected data was processed through T-test, X(Chi-sqare), performed by SPSS ver. 12.0, and performed Tukey HSD to double check. Also, we researched students' vocabulary learning process and attitude change in detail by observation and recording of students' vocabulary activity during each class. To summarize, First, chunk-based vocabulary learning method is more effective than word-based vocabulary method. Vocabulary was measured by vocabulary knowledge and language test. First, there was not meaningful result came out for the vocabulary knowledge test. But, the was a meaningful difference at the after-the-test review, and chunk-based vocabulary group has more understanding toward vocabulary knowledge than word-based vocabulary group. This means, vocabulary knowledge has been improved through chunk-based vocabulary learning, and chunk-based vocabulary learning is more effective way to memorize more words longer. Also, both word-based vocabulary group and chunk-based vocabulary group have statistically meaningful results at the pro-test and after-the-test review. Though chunk-based learning, students could use adequate vocabulary; it shows ability to compose words by meanings, therefore chunk-based learning is more effective than word-based course. Second, chunk-based vocabulary learning is effective to lower English anxiety. There were meaningful results at the pre-test, pro-test, and after-the-test reviews in a group. That is, English anxiety was getting higher than before at the word-based vocabulary group, and was lower at the chunk-based vocabulary group. Therefore, it shows that understanding each word's meaning after learning X+Y composition can lower the burden toward the study rather than just the X+Y study. Third, Chunk-based vocabulary teaching/learning course made students attitude change. In the chunk-based vocabulary group , there were serial trials to make new expression using already-known vocabulary, and attention toward vocabulary and compound words together. And affirmative synergy which students who are not positive toward English were helped from other students who have positive attitude toward English has been seen. Survey shows chunk-based vocabulary group has more feeling that pride toward English class and their English ability and vocabulary have been improved. Also, both two groups had more questions in classes because their curiosity toward meaning of vocabulary and how to translate Korean to English have elevated. Needs toward more various and new vocabulary learning had been shown, and it reflects elementary students' characters which are very sensitive, interested in multiple objects, and keen to combine new facts and already-known knowledge. Therefore, classified vocabulary learning opportunities should be given by students' interest and needs. When students felt the learning is too easy or felt frustration, attitude to study had been decreased or given up. Therefore, studies should be performed to give students achievement or pride during the learning. And effective ways such as word-cards that student can make themselves for the class should be considered.