A Pseudonym-Based Cryptosystem: Encryption and Signature

Abstract

유비쿼터스 컴퓨팅 환경의 도래와 함께, 개인 프라이버시 보호를 위한 보안의 필요성이 증대되고 있다. 언제 어디서나 원하는 정보 및 서비스를 제공받고 이용할 수 있는 편리성의 이면에, 사용자가 인지하지도 못하는 사이 민감한 개인 정보가 네트워크를 통해 손쉽게 유출되고, 악용될 수 있는 기회 또한 많아지기 때문이다. 따라서, 유비쿼터스 컴퓨팅의 편리성을 뒷받침 할 수 있는 보안 연구가 함께 요구된다. 기존의 인터넷 기반 컴퓨팅 환경에 비해, 유비쿼터스 컴퓨팅 환경은 (1) 빈번한 인증(authentication)과 (2) 다양한 종류의 식별자(idendtifier)를 필요로 한다. 유비쿼터스 컴퓨팅 환경의 특성상 사용자들은 항상 다양한 종류의 네트워크 환경에 노출되어 있고 수시로 네트워크에 접속한다. 빈번한 네트워크 접속은 사용자 인증을 요구하며, 의식하지 못하는 사이에 수 많은 사용자 정보가 네트워크에 제공된다. 사용자 접속정보는 전 네트워크에 전파될 수 있으며, 네트워크 서비스 제공자나 도청자(또는 공격자)들은 쉽게 네트워크에 산재된 사용자 정보를 획득하고, 사용자의 행동양식을 추적하거나 유용한 개인 정보를 획득할 수 있다. 권한있는 사용자만이 적절한 서비스를 제공받기 위해서 인증은 유비쿼터스 컴퓨팅 화경에서 때론 데이터 암호화보다 더 중요한 기능을 담당한다. 하지만, 빈번한 인증을 통한 접속정보의 노출은 의도하지 않은 개인 정보를 유출시킬 수 있으므로, 개인의 프라이버시를 보호할 수 있는 인증 기술이 요구된다. 즉, 사용자의 신원을 밝히지 않으면서, 사용자가 정보 및 서비스를 이용할 수 있는 권한 있는 사용자인가만을 인증할 수 있는 새로운 서명 기술이 필요하다. 네트워크 환경이 다양해짐에 따라, 네트워크 기반 응용들이 다양해지고 이를 이용하기 위한 디바이스들도 다양해지고 있다. 이와 함께, 네트워크 상에서 자신을 표현하기 위해 다양한 식별자가 사용된다. 이름, 휴대전화 번호, 여러 종류의 E-mail 주소 및 웹 아이디 등이 사용자 식별자로 사용되고 있다. 안전한 데이터 통신을 위해서 암호는 필수요소이다. 다만, 이러한 다양한 종류의 식별자들을 데이터 암호를 위한 공개키들로 사용할 수 있는 암호 스킴이 요구된다. 본 논문에서는 다중 pseudonym을 이용한 pseudonym 기반 암호 시스템을 새롭게 제안한다. 이를 위해 pseudonym 기반 암호 모델과 pseudonym 기반 익명 서명 모델을 새롭게 제안한다. Pseudonym 기반 암호 모델은 다양한 종류의 서로 다른 pseudonym들을 공개키로 사용하되, 단 하나의 비밀키만을 이용하여 이들 공개키들에 의해 암호화된 암호문을 복호화 시킬 수 있는 암호 스킴이다. Pseudonym 기반 익명 서명 모델은 서명 검증자로 하여금 메시지가 권한 있는 서명자에 의해 서명되었음을 인증하도록 하되, 서명자의 신원은 확인할 수 없도록 하는 서명 스킴이다. Pseudonym 기반 암호 및 pseudonym 기반 서명에 대한 개념을 정의하고, Weilpairing과 같은 elliptic curve 상의 변형된 pairing을 이용하여 pseudonym 기반 암호 및 pseudonym 기반 익명 서명을 위한 실제적인 프로토콜을 제안한다. 제안된 스킴의 안전성 분석을 위해, pseudonym 기반 암호 스킴에 대한 chosen-ciphertext security를 정의하고, pseudonym 기반 익명 서명을 위한 chosen-message security를 정의한 후, 랜덤 오라클 모델 상에서 제안된 스킴의 안전성을 분석한다. 또한, 제안된 pseudonym 기반 암호 시스템을 이용하여, 유비쿼터스 컴퓨팅 환경에서 주요 응용 분야로 대두되고 있는 위치 기반 서비스 모델에 대해서, 개인 프라이버시를 보호할 수 있는 위치 기반 서비스 모델을 새롭게 제안한다. 제안된 프라이버시 보호 위치 기반 서비스 모델은 사용자의 익명 접속을 허용하기 때문에, 위치 기반 서비스 제공자는 사용자 접속 정보로부터 위치 정보를 제외한 어떤 개인 정보도 획득할 수 없으므로, 사용자 프라이버시를 보호한다.;With our computing environments becoming ubiquitous, it is able to be realized to utilize any services what a user wants in anywhere and anytime using any devices. Changes to pervasive computing introduce new security issues including the privacy issue. Authentication or authorization is rather important than encryption in the pervasive computing. We notice two different things emerged in the pervasive computing such that: (1) frequent authentications and (2) a number of identifiers. We are exposed to (distributed and heterogenous) wired or wireless networks all the time, and can access to the networks. Our access information which may contain personal sensitive information is scattered over the networks without our consciousness, network service providers or adversaries can collect our access information and trace our movements. We need an anonymous access model such that an authenticator authenticates just the authorization of users without user identification. Heterogeneous network environments need various types of communication devices. The devices have their own identifiers. Also, people are used to keeping various identities to represent ourselves: people use different E-mail addresses in E-mail systems, and different IDs (or pseudonyms) on the Web. We just need an encryption model such that the various types of identities can be used organically as public keys. In this thesis, we introduce a Pseudonym-Based Cryptosystem (PBC) which provides encryption and authentication mechanisms based on multiple pseudonyms. We construct our PBC with two new notions of Pseudonym-Based Encryption (PBE) and Pseudonym-Based Anonymous Signature (PBAS). PBE allows multiple unlinkable pseudonyms as public keys while one private key (or decryption key) is used to decrypt all ciphertexts encrypted with the multiple pseudonyms. PBAS allows that verifiers can authenticate the fact that a message is signed by an authorized signer even though the verifier cannot know who the signer is. We formalize the definitions of PBE and PBAS. We propose practical PBE schemes and PBAS schemes based on a modified bilinear map such as the Weil pairing on elliptic curves. We define a chosen-ciphertext security for the PBE and a chosen-message security for the PBAS. Then we analyze the securities of the proposed PBE and PBAS schemes against the chosen-ciphertext attack and chosen-message attack under the random oracle model. Finally, using our proposed PBC, we suggest a new practical model for privacy preserving location-based services, denoted as Anonym-LBS. Our location-based service system authenticates the authorizations of its clients and provides corresponding services. Due to an anonymous access supported by PBAS, the location-based service system cannot gain any personal information about the clients except location information. It protects the user privacy.